KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

termo de adesão - cliente associado

English translation: Terms of Agreement - Client


23:00 Feb 1, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank contract
Portuguese term or phrase: termo de adesão - cliente associado
Hi,

I'm translating the terms and conditions of a contract between a bank and the customer. Not sure what the difference is between 'termo de adesão' in 3.5 and the 'termo de adesão-cliente associado' in 3.6 and how to translate them. It's to UK English. Thanks for your help!


3.5. Anexo a este CONTRATO, encontra-se o termo de adesão, o qual refere-se à lista de Operações do CLIENTE, que deverão ser Vinculadas ao CONTRATO e seus respectivos limites operacionais para Movimentação Financeira, bem como a chave de identificação do CLIENTE, a relação dos Operadores Masters, a quantidade de assinaturas eletrônicas necessárias para a delegação de poderes, e se o CLIENTE permite ou não delegar poderes para movimentação financeira aos seus operadores.

3.6. Anexo a este CONTRATO encontra-se, também, o ***Termo de Adesão - Cliente associado***, o qual refere-se à Autorização de Empresa ou Pessoa Física Associada, que poderão vincular suas operações ao CONTRATO, definindo os respectivos limites operacionais para Movimentação Financeira.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:Terms of Agreement - Client
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Terms of Agreement - Client
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1Membership - terms of commitment
Nick Taylor
4adhesion contract - client
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Customer Membership Agreement
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terms of Agreement - Client


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks, Ivan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
14 hrs
  -> Grato, Daniel.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesion contract - client


Explanation:
adhesion contract - client

Adhesion Contract legal definition of Adhesion Contract. Adhesion ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Adhesion... - Traduzir esta página
A type of contract, a legally binding agreement between two parties to do a certain thing, in which one side has all the bargaining power and uses it to write the ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer Membership Agreement


Explanation:
one widely used term used by banks here in the U.S.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Membership - terms of commitment


Explanation:
Membership - terms of commitment

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel