KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Limite Operacional é um valor limite de segurança

English translation: Transaction Limit is a safety cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Limite Operacional é um valor limite de segurança
English translation:Transaction Limit is a safety cap
Entered by: coolbrowne

02:06 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Limite Operacional é um valor limite de segurança
I am translating terms of agreement for a bank account. My attemps to translate this phrase sound a bit clunky. It's to UK English. Thanks for your help!

f) ***Limite Operacional é um valor limite de segurança*** para a liberação de operações de movimentação financeira, para uma mesma data de pagamento. O (name of bank) efetua o controle de todas as operações financeiras, não permitindo que a soma das operações para uma mesma data de pagamento seja superior ao Limite Operacional definido;
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Transaction Limit is a safety cap
Explanation:
In fact, for the purpose of translating this document, it should be "Daily Transaction Limit", given the definition, and the original could do with more clarity as well ("Limte Operacional Diário"). It is definitely not overdraft protection. The definition does not refer to overdraft at all, but clearly includes any and all transactions. The point is not to supply the an ad hoc loan (which is what overdraft protection really is) but to assist in avoiding a high volume of transactions ("operações"), which could indicate illegitimate activity, such as account hacking, regardless of the net effect on the account balance. The word "transaction" reflects and conveys such balance-neutral attribute.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Transaction Limit is a safety capcoolbrowne
3 +1The "operational" limit is a safety value limit
Roberto Bittencourt
Summary of reference entries provided
Overdraft Protection ?
Gilmar Fernandes

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The "operational" limit is a safety value limit


Explanation:
Sug.
As a native Brazilian, I"m giving only a VERY literal translation... I´m not a Finance specialist, and my English is from USA, so I don´t absolutely know the term used in Uk: only to give you the idea. The text says that it´s the total daily "operational" limit for payments (including or not withdrawals)... Hope it can help you, if understandable, and good job

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transaction Limit is a safety cap


Explanation:
In fact, for the purpose of translating this document, it should be "Daily Transaction Limit", given the definition, and the original could do with more clarity as well ("Limte Operacional Diário"). It is definitely not overdraft protection. The definition does not refer to overdraft at all, but clearly includes any and all transactions. The point is not to supply the an ad hoc loan (which is what overdraft protection really is) but to assist in avoiding a high volume of transactions ("operações"), which could indicate illegitimate activity, such as account hacking, regardless of the net effect on the account balance. The word "transaction" reflects and conveys such balance-neutral attribute.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Overdraft Protection ?

Reference information:
It sounds like they're talking about Overdraft Protection to me.......but would really need to delve a bit more into the text you're working on to be sure.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overdraft

Bom trabalho, Lindsay :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286