KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

clientes associados

English translation: affiliate customers


12:07 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank contract
Portuguese term or phrase: clientes associados
I am editing the translation of this document and the translator has translated this term to 'associated customer'. I don't know from my experience if that's correct and can't seem to find it used online according to the definition given in this contract. My translation is to UK English. Can anyone help? How do you differentiate between the 'cliente' and the 'cliente associado' in UK English?

And I probably should have given this definition in my last question, sorry!

g) ***Clientes associados*** são pessoas físicas ou jurídicas coligadas ou afiliadas ao CLIENTE, cujas Operações poderão ser vinculadas ao CONTRATO pelo CLIENTE;
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:affiliate customers
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Luana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2affiliate customers
Luana Fernandes
3associate client or associate customer
Andrew Nimmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate client or associate customer


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

would either of those terms be of any use?

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliate customers


Explanation:
My suggestion.


Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, Luana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
26 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
37 mins