KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

imputar encargos financeiros a estes documentos

English translation: from now on there may be fees for these documents


02:52 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial software
Portuguese term or phrase: imputar encargos financeiros a estes documentos
"... passa a estar prevista a possibilidade de imputar encargos financeiros a estes documentos."
Traduzi por "provision is made for the possibility of financial charges may be levied on these documents".
O que me está complicar as ideias é "imputar a estes documentos" (levied on these documents), porque há verbos cujas acções são atribuídas a pessoas e outros a objectos, e este seria quanto a mim a pessoas.
Alguém tem uma sugestão melhor para "contornar" a frase?
Muito obrigada!
xxxsflor
English translation:from now on there may be fees for these documents
Explanation:
to put it in plain English.....you can word it according to your overall context...I can't tell much from that single sentence, but I think I got the gist of it

passa a estar prevista a possibilidade = in the future.... from now on...... there shall be a provision for.....and so on, endless possibilities, if you want to keep the flowery register or make it simpler

encargos financeiros = financial costs, fees, charges, etc

imputar = charge, impose, attribute....and so on

Bom Trabalho, Sflor !
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from now on there may be fees for these documents
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1impose/levy charges on these documents
David Hollywood
3to charge feesxxxEllieZa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impose/levy charges on these documents


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-22 03:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to donanything with " financeiros" as it's implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-22 03:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "do anything"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Bittencourt
48 mins
  -> thanks Bittencourt :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from now on there may be fees for these documents


Explanation:
to put it in plain English.....you can word it according to your overall context...I can't tell much from that single sentence, but I think I got the gist of it

passa a estar prevista a possibilidade = in the future.... from now on...... there shall be a provision for.....and so on, endless possibilities, if you want to keep the flowery register or make it simpler

encargos financeiros = financial costs, fees, charges, etc

imputar = charge, impose, attribute....and so on

Bom Trabalho, Sflor !

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to charge fees


Explanation:
*

xxxEllieZa
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada EllieZa!