KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Instituições Consorciadas

English translation: Affiliated Institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instituições Consorciadas
English translation:Affiliated Institutions
Entered by: janen

23:16 Feb 23, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / public offering - Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: Instituições Consorciadas
Instituições Consorciadas: Instituições intermediárias convidadas e que tiverem aderido à carta convite disponibilizada pelo Coordenador Líder em [●] de [●] de 2012 para efetuar esforços de colocação das Ações da Oferta exclusivamente junto a Investidores Não Institucionais.

I think it is probably syndicate members, but I haven't been able to confirm it.
janen
Affiliated Institutions
Explanation:
In the definition, an adjective is required to describe the intermediary institutions. In English, /affiliated/ sounds better (and is far more common) than /consortial/, which is the adjective form of consortium.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was a little difficult to choose between the answers this time - they were probably all valid. I appreciate the help from all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Affiliated InstitutionsSheryle Oliver
4Consortium(s)Edward Nelson
3Consortium InstitutionsMaria Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consortium Institutions


Explanation:
Consortium Institutions

Maria Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consortium(s)


Explanation:
I´d just say consortium(s) because it's an association of individuals, companies, organizations or government or a combination of these putting their forces together (in this case by invitation) to reach a common goal.

Edward Nelson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affiliated Institutions


Explanation:
In the definition, an adjective is required to describe the intermediary institutions. In English, /affiliated/ sounds better (and is far more common) than /consortial/, which is the adjective form of consortium.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was a little difficult to choose between the answers this time - they were probably all valid. I appreciate the help from all.