KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Crédito contratado

English translation: loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Crédito contratado
English translation:loan
Entered by: Debora Granato

13:28 Aug 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Crédito contratado
It is a Santander bank statement. It looks like a loan, a line of credit?
Debora Granato
Canada
loan
Explanation:
By going thru the Santander Brasil website, it's obvious that they're talking about loans when they refer to "créditos contratados", an example:

http://www.santander.com.br/portal/wps/script/templates/GCMR...

Além disso, estamos de portas abertas para receber o seu **crédito contratado** em outro banco, para que, assim, você possa centralizar suas operações financeiras no Santander e tornar tudo mais simples.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Gilmar. I used "loan" in my final translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loan
Gilmar Fernandes
3secured lending
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan


Explanation:
By going thru the Santander Brasil website, it's obvious that they're talking about loans when they refer to "créditos contratados", an example:

http://www.santander.com.br/portal/wps/script/templates/GCMR...

Além disso, estamos de portas abertas para receber o seu **crédito contratado** em outro banco, para que, assim, você possa centralizar suas operações financeiras no Santander e tornar tudo mais simples.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thank you so much Gilmar. I used "loan" in my final translation!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secured lending


Explanation:
Santander and other banks offer this "secured lending" option for loans. I'm not sure it's the same feature as the "crédito controlado", but sounds like it.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="secured lending" santand...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mario to take your time!