KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

cofre boca de lobo

English translation: depository safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cofre boca de lobo
English translation:depository safe
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

12:28 Aug 29, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cofre boca de lobo
COMPRA NUMERARIO COFRE BOCA DE LOBO

This is a bank program file.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
depository safe
Explanation:
ver imagens
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depository safe
Claudia Marques
4drop safe
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4anti burglary safe
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti burglary safe


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="anti burglary safe"&rlz=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depository safe


Explanation:
ver imagens


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q="depository+safe"...
    Reference: http://www.securifort.com/inv-produits.php?cat=12
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: albeit overkill ......depository/drop slot safe
21 hrs
  -> Sure!! Thanks a lot Charles!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop safe


Explanation:
Do Aulete digital
http://www.aulete.com.br/boca de lobo
7. Bras. Tipo de abertura existente em cofre, ger. us. em transporte de segurança, por onde se introduz o dinheiro (ou valores) para guardá-lo, ficando o segredo e as chaves não em posse dos funcionários da trasnportadora, mas somente do banco onde o cofre é aberto
8. Bras. Esse tipo de cofre: Carro-forte equipado com cofre boca de lobo.



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4966049_how-drop-safes-work.htm...
    Reference: http://www.directsafes.com/mesa-deposit-safe.cfm?depository=...
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4