KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Intermediação de tomada de recursos financeiros junto a entidades bancárias do e

English translation: Intermediation in obtaining financial resources from the banks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Intermediação de tomada de recursos financeiros junto a entidades bancárias do e
English translation:Intermediation in obtaining financial resources from the banks
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

11:36 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Intermediação de tomada de recursos financeiros junto a entidades bancárias do e
This is from a contract for financial intermediation.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Intermediation in obtaining financial resources from the banks
Explanation:
Think this being a reasonable translation of the meaning of this sentence...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Intermediation in obtaining financial resources from the banks
Henrique Magalhaes
5Intermediation in transactions involving borrowing from banks
Marian Greenfield
4Intermediate raising capital from lending institutions (banks)
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediação de tomada de recursos financeiros junto a entidades bancárias do e
Intermediation in obtaining financial resources from the banks


Explanation:
Think this being a reasonable translation of the meaning of this sentence...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intermediação de tomada de recursos financeiros junto a entidades bancárias do e
Intermediation in transactions involving borrowing from banks


Explanation:
it would be easier to provide a more streamlined translation if we saw the whole sentence...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermediação de tomada de recursos financeiros junto a entidades bancárias do e
Intermediate raising capital from lending institutions (banks)


Explanation:
Sugestão alterantiva.

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36