KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

incidência

English translation: levied on


12:54 Mar 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: incidência
5.625 € +25% de incidência sobre os 5,2%
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:levied on
Explanation:
the meaning appears to be - plus 25% tax levied on the 5.2% but difficult to tell without more of the context
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
This is the one I used...thanks,Locumsmart...because it fit best in the context. Thanks to everyone else for their contributions (and speedy replies)!

Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6levied on
Dennis Wright
5 +2incidence
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1taxation (already in ProZ.Com gloss).xxxKirstyMacC
5applied on
Rene Duvekot
4incidenceAna Maria Barreiros
4over
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incidência
incidence


Explanation:
incidence

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
44 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxation (already in ProZ.Com gloss).


Explanation:
lit. incidence (i.e. impact or repercussion) of taxation on.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
55 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incidência
levied on


Explanation:
the meaning appears to be - plus 25% tax levied on the 5.2% but difficult to tell without more of the context

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I used...thanks,Locumsmart...because it fit best in the context. Thanks to everyone else for their contributions (and speedy replies)!

Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: more context would help, but this looks like it.
7 mins

agree  Hermann
48 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidência
incidence


Explanation:
This is the normal translation for incidência

Ana Maria Barreiros
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidência
over


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incidência
applied on


Explanation:
applicable to, applicable on, charged on

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8