KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

dispensa

English translation: does not release the parties from the obligation of referring to the specific terms


12:59 Jun 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dispensa
CLÁUSULA 3ª
Procedimentos e Outras Condições

As Condições acordadas entre as partes e que constam do Anexo que faz parte integrante do presente Acordo Comercial, designadamente a menção a produtos e serviços do Banco, não dispensa a consulta das condições particulares de cada um desses produtos e serviços.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
English translation:does not release the parties from the obligation of referring to the specific terms
Explanation:
dispensar= to release someone from doing something

actually, to release the parties from their obligation to refer to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-26 17:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O português faz elipsis da palavra obrigaçao..porém é implicita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-26 17:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: does not release them from the obligation of referring to the specific terms...etc
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2does not release the parties from the obligation of referring to the specific termsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1waive
Maria Luisa Duarte
5are subject to
Rene Duvekot
5obviate [the need to]Amilcar
4 +1does not exclude
Paula Pereira Fernandes
4... does not eliminate / do away with the need to check...CarolynB
4exempt
Marion Gorenstein


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt


Explanation:
do not exempt the ...

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waive


Explanation:
discharge/relinquish the right



Verb 1. waive - do without or cease to hold or adhere to; "We are dispensing with formalities"; "relinquish the old ideas"
foreswear, forgo, dispense with, relinquish
2. waive - lose or lose the right to by some error, offense, or crime
forfeit, give up, throw overboard, forgo
abandon - forsake, leave behind; "We abandoned the old car in the empty parking lot"
lapse - let slip; "He lapsed his membership"




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/waive
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not exclude


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese.

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: This and "does not exempt" are the closest
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obviate [the need to]


Explanation:
... does not obviate the consultation of the particular terms and conditions specific to each such product or service.

or ... does not obviate the need to consult the particular terms ...

The first version is formally more correct (since obviate already means "to render unnecessary"); but the second construction is seen more often, and is kind of stronger, more direct, because of the "action word" (the verbal construction).



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are subject to


Explanation:
The terms agreed to between the partiers ... ARE SUBJECT TO the terms and conditions related to each specific product.

Talvez uma maneira melhor de dizer isso é "in case of conflict between the terms of this (Anexo) and the terms of each specific product, the latter shall prevail".

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... does not eliminate / do away with the need to check...


Explanation:
how's this sound in your context?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not release the parties from the obligation of referring to the specific terms


Explanation:
dispensar= to release someone from doing something

actually, to release the parties from their obligation to refer to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-26 17:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O português faz elipsis da palavra obrigaçao..porém é implicita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-26 17:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: does not release them from the obligation of referring to the specific terms...etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: This one is the best, though, strictly speaking, it says quite a bit more than the original.
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days18 hrs