KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

NIF (numero de identificaco fiscal)

English translation: Tax File Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:NIF (numero de identificaco fiscal)
English translation:Tax File Number
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:51 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: NIF (numero de identificaco fiscal)
How do you say in English NIF (numero de identificacao fiscal)?
Thank you.
Tim Waites
Tax File Number
Explanation:
Já está no glossário do ProZ.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Taxpayer identification number
Joao Vieira
4 +2TIN (tax identification number)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Tax File NumberAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1VAT registration number
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TIN (tax identification number)


Explanation:
Acredito que sim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
1 min
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: What is a TIN? http://www.dhs.state.or.us/admin/accounting/publications/ein...
1 day15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taxpayer identification number


Explanation:
This is it!

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio: Basta colocar apenas « Taxpayer number » (sem a palavra "identification").
2 hrs
  -> Taxpayer number é a utilização comum. A descriminação a/m é o nome oficial completo. É como dizer nº contribuinte e nº de identificação fiscal.

agree  isarcat
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isarcat

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax File Number


Explanation:
Já está no glossário do ProZ.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

agree  henley: Just Tax Number is also commonly used in UK
9 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VAT registration number


Explanation:
This would appear to be the best equivalent for a company in Europe.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Yes, for EU!
2 days16 hrs