KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Instrumento particular... sociedade empresarial

English translation: Private law instrument....corporation (sociedade empresarial) *


15:52 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Instrumento particular... sociedade empresarial
A frase completa é:

Instrumento Particular de contrato social de constituição da sociedade empresarial
Mabre
English translation:Private law instrument....corporation (sociedade empresarial) *
Explanation:
I would italicize the name in Portuguese and in the * footnote, i would put:
* a [ital] sociedade empresarial [ital] must be registered with the Brazilian Registro Público de Empresas Mercantis (Public Registry for Trading Companies).

That is one solution...


MAIN DISTINCTION: Em síntese, "o empresário e a sociedade empresária vinculam-se ao Registro Público de Empresas Mercantis a cargo das Juntas Comerciais, e a sociedade simples ao Registro Civil das Pessoas Jurídicas, o qual deverá obedecer às normas fixadas para aquele registro, se a sociedade simples adotar um dos tipos de sociedade empresária." (8)

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Private law instrument....corporation (sociedade empresarial) *Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Private legal document containing the bylaws of incorporation of a business
airmailrpl
3Incorporation deedMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incorporation deed


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 15:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe private incorporation deed, as opposed to public

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private law instrument....corporation (sociedade empresarial) *


Explanation:
I would italicize the name in Portuguese and in the * footnote, i would put:
* a [ital] sociedade empresarial [ital] must be registered with the Brazilian Registro Público de Empresas Mercantis (Public Registry for Trading Companies).

That is one solution...


MAIN DISTINCTION: Em síntese, "o empresário e a sociedade empresária vinculam-se ao Registro Público de Empresas Mercantis a cargo das Juntas Comerciais, e a sociedade simples ao Registro Civil das Pessoas Jurídicas, o qual deverá obedecer às normas fixadas para aquele registro, se a sociedade simples adotar um dos tipos de sociedade empresária." (8)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Private legal instrument
16 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private legal document containing the bylaws of incorporation of a business


Explanation:
Instrumento Particular de contrato social de constituição da sociedade empresarial

Private legal document containing the bylaws of incorporation of a business

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146