KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

promotores do crescimento e potencializadores

English translation: growth promoters and potentiators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:promotores do crescimento e potencializadores
English translation:growth promoters and potentiators
Entered by: Henrique Serra

21:22 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: promotores do crescimento e potencializadores
São dois produtos veterinários.
Obrigado a todos!!!
Mabre
growth promoters and potentiators
Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/vetdrugs-medsvet/amr_final_report_jun...

http://bookweb.kinokuniya.co.jp/htmy/0824789598.html

http://ehp.niehs.nih.gov/members/2003/5787/5787.html
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3growth promoters and potentiators
Henrique Serra
4 +1growth stimulants and enhancers
Marian Greenfield
5growth promoters and intensifiers
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth promoters and intensifiers


Explanation:
This seems to be the idea, that of bringing out the power of something. In the case of growth, "increase the power of growth" sounds strange, so I prefer the word "intensify" here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth stimulants and enhancers


Explanation:
Organics/CD - Organic Animal Health & Welfare... The range of veterinary products on the market today has never been as great ... Growth stimulants and hormones. ... Feed enhancers and antibiotics are not permitted. ...
www.lifestyleblock.co.nz/articles/ 202_organic_pasture_animal_health.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Bio Liquid Vitamins Search-10.co.uk Person Domain Email Address ...... Contains essential vitamins and natural growth stimulants. ... Agricultural Veterinary ... ... Online Catalogue : Nutrients / Enhancers / Additives :Nutrients BIO-BIZZ ...
www.search-10.co.uk/phpst. php?st=bio%20liquid%20vitamins - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] I. FOOD LAWSFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... flavors as well as flavor enhancers permitted for ... epidemic included in the Veterinary Quarantine Regulation ... hormone activity such as growth stimulants shall be ...
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200407/146106989.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] Strategies for assessing the safety of foods produced by ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... determine the structure of complex molecules of veterinary significance, such ... improved regulatory signal sequences (eg, promoters, enhancers, ribosome-binding ...
www.who.int/entity/foodsafety/ publications/biotech/en/1990.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Victorian Biotechnology Directory 2004File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... including: Technology Advantages: Non-occlusive spray; Safe enhancers (Octisalate USP ... Agri-Gene is also a licensed veterinary wholesaler specialising in ...
www.biotechnology.vic.gov.au/ publications/Biotechnology_Directory_2004.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] layout 3File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... used as pesticides (including herbicides) and antibiotics, growth stimulants and other ... pesticides, seeds, pharmaceuticals, food and animal veterinary products. ...



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
growth promoters and potentiators


Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/vetdrugs-medsvet/amr_final_report_jun...

http://bookweb.kinokuniya.co.jp/htmy/0824789598.html

http://ehp.niehs.nih.gov/members/2003/5787/5787.html

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
4 mins
  -> obrigado, Amilcar

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs