KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

movimentar conta bancária

English translation: operate the bank account


23:04 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: movimentar conta bancária
O sócio poderá movimentar conta bancråria.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:operate the bank account
Explanation:
PDF] Directorate Resolution INTER-EURÌPA BANK RT. RETAIL BANK ACCOUNT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... identification purposes including Page 3. 3 the data of the persons authorised to operate the bank account. The Customer shall be ...
www.ieb.hu/download/LakBszlaa.pdf - Similar pages


Legal Matters... operated. Alternatively, an individual is quite entitled to have another signatory or authority to operate the bank account. This ...
www.alzheimers.org.nz/fact13.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


SCHEDULE III: Procedure for Opening a Foreign-Currency Bank ...... the Vote Team is in support of the application, BMB will process the request and issue a Direction or Delegation to the department to operate the bank account. ...
www.treasury.govt.nz/publicsector/ fxexposure/schedule3.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

NHRD... Financial Management of the Coimbatore Chapter The meeting authorized the following members to be the signatories to operate the bank account at the State Bank ...
www.winjobs.com/coimbat_apr.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6operate the bank account
Marian Greenfield
4 +2have access to/make use of the (company) bank account
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5the partner can make transactions through a bank account
Paul Dixon
5to use the bank accountDavidHardy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movimentar conta bancária
have access to/make use of the (company) bank account


Explanation:
uma opção - movimentar = usar

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like this more - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> tks - but I was going to reduce to neutral anyway.. I hate getting slapped...hehe..

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> tks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
movimentar conta bancária
operate the bank account


Explanation:
PDF] Directorate Resolution INTER-EURÌPA BANK RT. RETAIL BANK ACCOUNT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... identification purposes including Page 3. 3 the data of the persons authorised to operate the bank account. The Customer shall be ...
www.ieb.hu/download/LakBszlaa.pdf - Similar pages


Legal Matters... operated. Alternatively, an individual is quite entitled to have another signatory or authority to operate the bank account. This ...
www.alzheimers.org.nz/fact13.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


SCHEDULE III: Procedure for Opening a Foreign-Currency Bank ...... the Vote Team is in support of the application, BMB will process the request and issue a Direction or Delegation to the department to operate the bank account. ...
www.treasury.govt.nz/publicsector/ fxexposure/schedule3.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

NHRD... Financial Management of the Coimbatore Chapter The meeting authorized the following members to be the signatories to operate the bank account at the State Bank ...
www.winjobs.com/coimbat_apr.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo
11 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
12 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
39 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
9 hrs

agree  Jonathan Morris
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimentar conta bancᲩa
to use the bank account


Explanation:
I have had a Portuguese bank account for twenty years and movimentar means just that .. to (be able to) use the bank account.


DavidHardy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movimentar conta bancária
the partner can make transactions through a bank account


Explanation:
What they mean of course is to "have a bank account" although strictly speaking they are not the same, "movimentar" means have and be able to use, for normal banking, a bank account.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79