valor remissivel

English translation: (easily) transferrable amount (value)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor remissivel
English translation:(easily) transferrable amount (value)

20:19 Oct 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: valor remissivel
Graças a sua valor facilmente remissivel.....
Don
(easily) transferrable amount (value)
Explanation:
I believe this is how we would state it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 20:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] How the Pension Plan Works
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If the value of a pension is greater than the maximum transferrable amount, the
balance has to be a taxable lump-sum payment to the member. ...
www.peba.gov.sk.ca/PDFs/MEPP/matters/spring2004.pdf - Similar pages

Transfer logic for credit from GST
... It shows how the calculator works out the effective date and maximum transferrable
amount. Key. ... MTA, Maximum transferrable amount. Related information. ...
www.ird.govt.nz/taxagents/ credittransfer/transfergst.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sampo
... forwarding the cheque. 2 While drawing out a cheque AS Sampo Pank\'s correspondent
bank deducts its fee from the transferrable amount. ...
www.sampo.ee/eng/rubriik.html?id=10208 - 20k - Oct 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

2-8-7-e.html
... Insert the value of the Maximum Transferrable Amount (MTA) as indicated in the MTA
field of the PDS Inquiry Screen (if it differs from the ACTUAL PAYMENT value ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/compensation/psc/psc-2-8-7-e.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remittable value
Paul Dixon
4 +1(easily) transferrable amount (value)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3easily able to send
Clauwolf
4 -1remissible value
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remissible value


Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 20:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remissível, tem dois significados em Pt-Pt. Como não há contexto, optei pelo primeiro. Simples!!!

remissível (adjectivo 2 géneros) =

1. que se pode remitir; desculpável;

2. que se pode remeter; que pode ser enviado



remissible (adjectivo) =

1. remissível, que pode remir-se;

2. perdoável;





António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clauwolf: em português está certo, mas traduziu errado
30 mins
  -> OK. talvez a sua "bola de cristal" esteja a trabalhar melhor do que a minha!
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easily able to send


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(easily) transferrable amount (value)


Explanation:
I believe this is how we would state it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 20:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] How the Pension Plan Works
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If the value of a pension is greater than the maximum transferrable amount, the
balance has to be a taxable lump-sum payment to the member. ...
www.peba.gov.sk.ca/PDFs/MEPP/matters/spring2004.pdf - Similar pages

Transfer logic for credit from GST
... It shows how the calculator works out the effective date and maximum transferrable
amount. Key. ... MTA, Maximum transferrable amount. Related information. ...
www.ird.govt.nz/taxagents/ credittransfer/transfergst.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sampo
... forwarding the cheque. 2 While drawing out a cheque AS Sampo Pank\'s correspondent
bank deducts its fee from the transferrable amount. ...
www.sampo.ee/eng/rubriik.html?id=10208 - 20k - Oct 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

2-8-7-e.html
... Insert the value of the Maximum Transferrable Amount (MTA) as indicated in the MTA
field of the PDS Inquiry Screen (if it differs from the ACTUAL PAYMENT value ...
www.pwgsc.gc.ca/compensation/psc/psc-2-8-7-e.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Como outra opção, depois de consultar a "bola de cristal".
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remittable value


Explanation:
In English we say "remittable", not "remissible".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: "remissible", é um termo correcto no sentido em que eu o dei. Novamente, talvez a sua "bola de cristal" esteja também a trabalhar melhor do que a minha.
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search