KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

O.I.C.

English translation: Other (Financial) Credit Instituition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O.I.C.
English translation:Other (Financial) Credit Instituition
Entered by: tinageta

04:50 Oct 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank account
Portuguese term or phrase: O.I.C.
Could it be Outras Instituições de Crédito?
INFORMAÇÕES E DECLARAÇÕES BANCÁRIAS:
Crédito à Habitação:
1)Transferência para O.I.C.
2)Outras entidades (escolas, empresas, etc.

According to this resource http://www.millenniumbcp.pt/site/conteudos/ajudas_cidade/aju... O.I.C. stands for Outras Instituições de Crédito (Se o valor de avaliação do imóvel à data da transferência for superior ao valor do crédito transferido, o cliente poderá ter acesso a um empréstimo adicional até ao excedente de garantia (valor de avaliação do imóvel - valor de transferência de OIC)).
Unfortunately there is no other context :(
tinageta
Other (Financial) Credit Instituition
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

BES... BESLEASING IMOBILIÁRIA and EUROGES decided to merge their companies into one single entity, a Financial Credit Instituition (“Instituição Financeira de ...
ii.bes.pt/iipl.asp?srv=1100&ctxnav=3370
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, António! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Other (Financial) Credit Instituition
António Ribeiro
5CIU
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Management Funds
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Other (Financial) Credit Instituition


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

BES... BESLEASING IMOBILIÁRIA and EUROGES decided to merge their companies into one single entity, a Financial Credit Instituition (“Instituição Financeira de ...
ii.bes.pt/iipl.asp?srv=1100&ctxnav=3370


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Obrigada, António! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: perfeitamente de acordo. É isso mesmo.
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Management Funds


Explanation:
Dou uma resposta totalmente separada para o caso de OIC poder ser Organismos de Investimento Colectivo

CMVM - Legislação - Regulamentos -
... Com a publicação e entrada em vigor em 1 de Janeiro de 2004 do regime jurídico dos
Organismos de Investimento Colectivo (OIC) aprovado pelo Decreto-Lei n ...
www.cmvm.pt/legislacao_e_publicacoes/ legislacao/regulamentos_da_cmvm/2003/reg2003_16.asp

outra sugestão seria: Organisations for Collective Investments

PDF] Obrigações de Caixa “Totta Poupança Super Estrelas” ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Investment Company, abreviadamente Socgen International SICAV (o “Fundo”), é
um Organismo de Investimento Colectivo (“OIC”), com maturidade ...
www.cpp.pt/ficheros/Prospecto_ Totta_Poupanca_Super_Estrelas.pdf


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CIU


Explanation:
collective investment undertaking (CIU) = organismo de investimento colectivo (O.I.C.)

CIU, collective investment undertaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-10-08 05:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] - 1 - EUROPEAN COMMISSION Review of Capital Requirements for Banks ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... shall apply to positions in collective investment undertakings (CIUs ... level of leverage, •
If investment in OTC ... or specie, out of the undertaking’s assets ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ regcapital/docs/ciu/ciu-working-document_en.pdf -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55