Comissão de Imobilização

English translation: credit facility fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comissão de imobilização
English translation:credit facility fees
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

23:27 Oct 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking services
Portuguese term or phrase: Comissão de Imobilização
Comissão de Imobilização:
Taxa anual - a cobrança será simultânea com o período de contagem dos juros (mensal, trimestral, etc);
e aplicável apenas a CCC (CONTAS CORRENTES CAUCIONADAS) com contratos onde conste cláusula específica sobre o assunto.

Woud it be a commitment fee? :/
tinageta
credit facility fees
Explanation:
It's a fee charged for "reserving" (immobilizing) the money that may be drawn later as part of a credit facility. In English, "credit facility fees"

Uma comissão de imobilização, paga anualmente ou semestralmente, relativa ao saldo não desembolsado da linha de crédito disponibilizada, assinada, mas ainda não sacada pelo mutuário.

5.7. Comissão de Imobilização:
A comissão de imobilização é de 0.25%, a liquidar no fim de cada trimestre e recairá sobre o montante do crédito não utilizado, sendo a última devida à data do último desembolso e será em função do tempo de imobilização.

Whether Corporation can currently deduct facility fees paid on a quarterlybasis pursuant to a revolving credit agreement, where Corporation has borrowedthe full amount available under the agreement

Set up your account in 3 to 5 working days.
No financials needed, No up front fees.
Advances are made same day or within 24hrs.
Quick credit checks for prospective customers.
No minimum invoice fees, No credit facility fees.

Credit Facility Fees for Authorised Permanent Overdrafts
(calculated daily, charged monthly)
Overdraft Amount Credit Facility Fee
Up to and including $2,000 $36.00 p.a.

After interest expense (including the accelerated amortization of credit facility fees due to the reduction in its credit facility) and income taxes, Kmart is expected to generate net income of over $200 million for the first two months of its fourth quarter, not including gains on real estate transactions of approximately $50 million after taxes.

Excite Money & Investing - net earnings to net cash provided by operating activities: Depreciation and amortization 4,796 5,324 Amortization and write-off of credit facility fees 154 743 ...
money.excite.com/jsp/nw/nwdt_ge.jsp?news_ id=cmt-211p6253&feed=cmt&date=20040729 -

[PDF] PSI 1748 Annual report 04/2
... Claims (2,694) (2,554) Underwriting Profit 4,036 5,096 4 Other Operating Income Other operating income includes: Lending and Credit Facility Fees 3,385 2,998 ...
www.psis.co.nz/InternetBanking/ nt/AnnualReportJune2004.asp
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1credit facility fees
Margarita Palatnik
4Hard Assets Commission
Eduardo Queiroz
4immobilization brokerage
António Ribeiro
4Investment in Fixed Assets Commission
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comissão de Imobilização
Investment in Fixed Assets Commission


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-10 23:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Fixed) Asset Fee

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobilization brokerage


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Em Pt-Pt comissão significa:

- percentagem que o comissionado recebe do comitente

- gratificação dada por certo serviço

Neste caso, comissão significa brokerage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 01:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significados de imobilização, em português, inglês e português>inglês.


Português:

imibilização = (substantivo feminino)

1. acto ou efeito de tornar imóvel ou de impedir o progresso de;

2. acto ou efeito de tornar indisponível;


Inglês: to withhold (money or capital) from circulation


Português>inglês =

immobilization;

imobilização do capital = lock-up of capital;



Outra sugestão pode ser:

- withholding broherage (fee)

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comissão de Imobilização
Hard Assets Commission


Explanation:
A Hard Assets Fund is a mutual fund that holds a portion of its assets in indices that are based on hard assets. Hard asset funds may also be invested in real estate.

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comissão de imobilização
credit facility fees


Explanation:
It's a fee charged for "reserving" (immobilizing) the money that may be drawn later as part of a credit facility. In English, "credit facility fees"

Uma comissão de imobilização, paga anualmente ou semestralmente, relativa ao saldo não desembolsado da linha de crédito disponibilizada, assinada, mas ainda não sacada pelo mutuário.

5.7. Comissão de Imobilização:
A comissão de imobilização é de 0.25%, a liquidar no fim de cada trimestre e recairá sobre o montante do crédito não utilizado, sendo a última devida à data do último desembolso e será em função do tempo de imobilização.

Whether Corporation can currently deduct facility fees paid on a quarterlybasis pursuant to a revolving credit agreement, where Corporation has borrowedthe full amount available under the agreement

Set up your account in 3 to 5 working days.
No financials needed, No up front fees.
Advances are made same day or within 24hrs.
Quick credit checks for prospective customers.
No minimum invoice fees, No credit facility fees.

Credit Facility Fees for Authorised Permanent Overdrafts
(calculated daily, charged monthly)
Overdraft Amount Credit Facility Fee
Up to and including $2,000 $36.00 p.a.

After interest expense (including the accelerated amortization of credit facility fees due to the reduction in its credit facility) and income taxes, Kmart is expected to generate net income of over $200 million for the first two months of its fourth quarter, not including gains on real estate transactions of approximately $50 million after taxes.

Excite Money & Investing - net earnings to net cash provided by operating activities: Depreciation and amortization 4,796 5,324 Amortization and write-off of credit facility fees 154 743 ...
money.excite.com/jsp/nw/nwdt_ge.jsp?news_ id=cmt-211p6253&feed=cmt&date=20040729 -

[PDF] PSI 1748 Annual report 04/2
... Claims (2,694) (2,554) Underwriting Profit 4,036 5,096 4 Other Operating Income Other operating income includes: Lending and Credit Facility Fees 3,385 2,998 ...
www.psis.co.nz/InternetBanking/ nt/AnnualReportJune2004.asp


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 days
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search