KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

Suspensão dos Processos em Contencioso

English translation: postponement of the files in litigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Suspensão dos Processos em Contencioso
English translation:postponement of the files in litigation
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:36 Oct 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking services
Portuguese term or phrase: Suspensão dos Processos em Contencioso
Context- EMPRÉSTIMOS
tinageta
postponement of the files in litigation
Explanation:
A minha interpretação vai neste sentido.

contencioso = em que há conflito ou litígio

contencioso = litigation, disagreement, dispute

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to be the most appropriate solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stay in Litigious (Contrversial) Proceedings
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1postponement of the files in litigation
António Ribeiro
4suspension of cases before the Legal Office/Arbitration Panel
Deolindo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suspensão dos Processos em Contencioso
Stay in Litigious (Contrversial) Proceedings


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-10 23:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: good suggestion
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suspensão dos Processos em Contencioso
suspension of cases before the Legal Office/Arbitration Panel


Explanation:
contencioso (noun)- Numa repartição ou estabelecimento, a secção onde se tratam questões litigiosas (Aurélio).
contencioso (noun)-legal department (Porto Editora)



Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postponement of the files in litigation


Explanation:
A minha interpretação vai neste sentido.

contencioso = em que há conflito ou litígio

contencioso = litigation, disagreement, dispute



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to be the most appropriate solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 days