jogo de letras

English translation: batch of bills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jogo de letras
English translation:batch of bills
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

04:48 Oct 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking services
Portuguese term or phrase: jogo de letras
Para Efeitos (novos ou reformas) que não estão ao abrigo de "Plafond" ou de "jogo de letras".
Efeitos in this context are bills of exchange.
tinageta
batch of bills
Explanation:
or group of bills
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1batch of bills
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1set of bills (of exchange)
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch of bills


Explanation:
or group of bills

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of bills (of exchange)


Explanation:
The formal expression for what's presented to a bank(er).

Also see Eurodicautom website for jogo de letras in a non-banking context,

'... INTERPRETATION. PART I GENERAL. PART II BILLS OF EXCHANGE. Form and Interpretation of Bill. Acceptance. ... Lost Instruments. *Bill in a Set*. Conflict of Laws. ...'



    laws.justice.gc.ca/en/B-4/fulltoc.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search