KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

cheque sem fundos

English translation: uncovered check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cheque sem fundos
English translation:uncovered check
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:36 Oct 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cheque sem fundos
When a person doesn´t have enough money in the bank to pay for a check
Wesley Patryck
uncovered check
Explanation:
insufficient funds (NSF)

Depends on the context. If explanation of return of check unpaid, then "NSF" or "insufficient funds"

Bounced check is very informal and only applicable once the check has been rejected.

Lafrieda v Terrano (2004 NY Slip Op 50962(U))... Monica Terrano's $11,300 check (Cplt ¶ 35); or that there were insufficient funds to cover ... of such check"; and that the issuer of an uncovered check commits a ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/ 3dseries/2004/2004_50962.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO... the period of the audit that 17 checks had been paid against insufficient funds. ... have sent the Sergeant at Arms $15 for each uncovered check for administrative ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?r102:H21OC1-123: - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


FDIC: 1993 - Docket No. FDIC-92-24k... The Bank's fee for presentation of insufficient funds checks was $10.00 for ... Thus, presumably, when an uncovered check was presented for payment this employee ...
www.fdic.gov/bank/individual/enforcement/5202.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


PolEcon... brak pokrycia, insufficient funds. broker ubezpieczeniowy, insurance broker. ... czek bez pokrycia, uncovered check. czek gotówkowy, cashier's check. ...
home.tiscali.be/brian.huebner/PolEcon.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Polish Dictionary Project AH... brak pokrycia, insufficient funds. brakarz, quality control inspector, sorter. braki, defects. ... czek bez pokrycia, uncovered check. czek gotówkowy, cashier's check ...
home.tiscali.be/brian.huebner/AZ.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch - [ Translate this page ]... check=kite cheque=rubber check=uncovered check=flash check ... ungenügende Deckung= insufficient funds; ungenügende Kapitalausstattung=insufficient capitalization; ...
webcoordinator.de/englisch/du7.htm - 98k - Cached - Similar pages


Inter-American Human Rights Database... the accused that were not covered, in some cases, because of insufficient funds and, in ... Supreme Court in a case of the issuance of an uncovered check could be ...
www.wcl.american.edu/humright/digest/1987/res2488.cfm - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-10-24 15:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopss... I meant to give you the two choices: Either \"uncovered check\" or \"insufficient funds\", depending on context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4uncovered check
Marian Greenfield
5 +2bounced check
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1unfunded or bad check
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5a bad cheque
Paul Dixon
5check drawn on insufficient funds
airmailrpl
5dud cheque
Deolindo
5rubber check
Amy Duncan
5NSF cheque / check
Claudia Andrade
5check with insufficient funds
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bounced check


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
8 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uncovered check


Explanation:
insufficient funds (NSF)

Depends on the context. If explanation of return of check unpaid, then "NSF" or "insufficient funds"

Bounced check is very informal and only applicable once the check has been rejected.

Lafrieda v Terrano (2004 NY Slip Op 50962(U))... Monica Terrano's $11,300 check (Cplt ¶ 35); or that there were insufficient funds to cover ... of such check"; and that the issuer of an uncovered check commits a ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/ 3dseries/2004/2004_50962.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO... the period of the audit that 17 checks had been paid against insufficient funds. ... have sent the Sergeant at Arms $15 for each uncovered check for administrative ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?r102:H21OC1-123: - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


FDIC: 1993 - Docket No. FDIC-92-24k... The Bank's fee for presentation of insufficient funds checks was $10.00 for ... Thus, presumably, when an uncovered check was presented for payment this employee ...
www.fdic.gov/bank/individual/enforcement/5202.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


PolEcon... brak pokrycia, insufficient funds. broker ubezpieczeniowy, insurance broker. ... czek bez pokrycia, uncovered check. czek gotówkowy, cashier's check. ...
home.tiscali.be/brian.huebner/PolEcon.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Polish Dictionary Project AH... brak pokrycia, insufficient funds. brakarz, quality control inspector, sorter. braki, defects. ... czek bez pokrycia, uncovered check. czek gotówkowy, cashier's check ...
home.tiscali.be/brian.huebner/AZ.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch - [ Translate this page ]... check=kite cheque=rubber check=uncovered check=flash check ... ungenügende Deckung= insufficient funds; ungenügende Kapitalausstattung=insufficient capitalization; ...
webcoordinator.de/englisch/du7.htm - 98k - Cached - Similar pages


Inter-American Human Rights Database... the accused that were not covered, in some cases, because of insufficient funds and, in ... Supreme Court in a case of the issuance of an uncovered check could be ...
www.wcl.american.edu/humright/digest/1987/res2488.cfm - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-10-24 15:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopss... I meant to give you the two choices: Either \"uncovered check\" or \"insufficient funds\", depending on context


    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
54 mins

agree  airmailrpl: insufficient funds (NSF)
2 hrs

agree  camille1
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber check


Explanation:
Another popular way of saying this...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NSF cheque / check


Explanation:
NSF stands for "Non-sufficient fund"
And the account is "overdrawn"

"The bank charges were not incurred by the Unit but by the person writing the NSF cheque and this will indicate a true picture of the Unit's expenses and ..."

"NSF Cheque Fee. A $10.00 NSF Cheque Fee will be charged on all dishonoured items. ... "

"... NSF cheque: This demand letter should be used when a cheque written by a debtor is returned by the debtor's bank due to insufficient funds or the account being ... "

"NO CASH. There will be a $100 charge for NSF cheque (and remember that if a cheque is returned NSF it means that the player has been playing while suspended). ... "




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-25 00:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NSF Check Recovery THE PROBLEM: NSF (Non-Sufficent Funds)CHECKS THE SOLUTION HOW DOES THIS WORK? More than 500 million checks are returned as NSF each year. ... \"

\"The student will be notified of the NSF check and will be given time to remit proper payment for the original check and the NSF fee. ... \"


Claudia Andrade
Brazil

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dud cheque


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check with insufficient funds


Explanation:
In the USA it is more commonly called a "check with insufficient funds" rather than a "check without funds", though both are correct.

The funds could be insufficient or none at all, it's all the same, you still cannot cash it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check drawn on insufficient funds


Explanation:
cheque sem fundos => check drawn on insufficient funds

[PDF] NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, IN C. EXCHANGE HEARING PANEL DECISION 00 ...... JOHN RUDE FORMER REGISTERED REPRESENTATIVE * * * In furtherance of a scheme to misappropriate funds he issued a check drawn on insufficient funds, pled guilty ...
www.nyse.com/pdfs/00-071.pdf

bank check definition of bank check. What is bank check? Meaning ...... of larceny". kite - a bank check drawn on insufficient funds at another bank in order to take advantage of the float. kite - a bank ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/bank check




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfunded or bad check


Explanation:
It really depends on YOUR CONTEXT.......some contexts would talk bout unfunded checks and some would use bad checks...and a bad check..once presented for payment and turned down..becomes a bounced check...

all of that is cheque sem fundos.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-25 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation DEPENDS ON CONTEXTS and WHO IS SPEAKING OR WRITING...in PORTUGUESE, you would say cheque sem fundos in all contexts...in ENGLISH, you WOULD NOT.....SO,,,,,,



the check. Permits issued under unfunded checks or money orders will be invalidated. $20.00 FEE ON RETURNED CHECKS. • Commercial ...
www.sannet.gov/parkingmanagement/pdf/permitappb.pdf - Similar pages


Unfunded Mandates by Department... Total Cost: $775,864 Revenues: $19,730 Total Unfunded: $756,134. Department: Sheriff\'s Office Short Title: Background checks for firearm licensing and other ...
www.mrsc.org/subjects/finance/mandates.aspx - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


TAG.ORG.PH: Investigative Reports: The NFA: Tailor-Made for ...... of the government\'s palay and procurement programs in Nueva Ecija connived with some palay traders in the issuance of \"postdated unfunded checks as payment for ...
www.tag.org.ph/ investigativereports/archive11/default.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Home Rule: How States Are Fighting Unfunded Federal Mandates... Simple noncompliance is another response to unfunded federal mandates ... country are ignoring Brady Act gun control standards that require background checks on gun ...
www.heritage.org/Research/GovernmentReform/BG1011.cfm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Community Reinvestment Association-North Carolina Consumer ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Payday lenders encourage hard-pressed consumers to write unfunded checks in hopes they will have money available on their next payday to cover both the loan ...
www.pirg.org/consumer/credit/pdlnatl.pdf - Similar pages


September 2003 -- Chronology of Unfunded Pension Liability ...... to a series of questions he posed to them last week regarding unfunded liabilities and ... face the end of their long-running holiday from writing checks to the ...
edworkforce.house.gov/ democrats/pvtpensionliability.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


CHARLES J. BAZARIAN, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA No. 88 ...... 46-47. Furthermore, petitioner admonished Mittlestet not to hand over the unfunded checks until FCB wired $10.3 million into his Oklahoma account. Id. at 47. ...
www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/1989/sg890487.txt - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Concealed gun rule unfunded - Columbia Missourian... Concealed gun rule unfunded. The bill doesn’t say how sheriffs will pay for mandated background checks. By DAVID A. LIEB, Associated Press Writer. ...
digmo.org/news/story.php?ID=6282 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Unfuned mandates/UC Davis Dateline/04-11-03... The campus must process about 3,000 such checks every year, Allred said. The garnishing of paychecks by outside creditors is another huge unfunded mandate. ...
www-dateline.ucdavis.edu/ 041103/dl_unfundedmandates.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Audited) ASSETS LIABILITIES & SHAREHOLDERS\' EQUITY Current Assets: Current Liabilities: Cash and cash equivalents $207.3 $185.5 Unfunded checks $8.4 $12.1 Short ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/ Edgar/66382/926044-04-31/04-00.pdf - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: I think "without funds" is a little better, or "bad check"
4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bad cheque


Explanation:
British "cheque", US "check".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79