International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Finance (general)

carta de fiança

English translation: Surety Bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carta de fiança
English translation:Surety Bond
Entered by: rhandler

22:08 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: carta de fiança
Por gentileza, como se diz "carta de fiança" em inglês? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
Surety Bond
Explanation:
Existem vários tipos de garantias para um contrato. Entre elas, destaca-se a carta de fiança, emitida por um banco ou outra instituição, cujo nome em inglês é "surety bond".

Este exemplo traz uma definição:

surety bond Definition
surety bond. Definition 1 A bond issued by an entity on behalf of a second party, guaranteeing that the second party will fulfill ...
www.investorwords.com/5813/surety_bond.html

Veja estes outros exemplos:

surety bond associates // surety services for small, minority and ...
Surety Bond Associates develops and markets innovative surety services to small, minority and women owned businesses by providing assistance obtaining bonds ...
www.suretybondassociates.com/

Surety Bonds: Commercial Insurance
Commercial insurance from Express Surety Bond Services specializes in all types of surety bonds including court bonds, fidelity bonds, payment & performance ...
www.expresssuretybonds.com/

Surety Bond Applications - JW Surety Bonds
JW Surety Bond Consultants specialize in a variety of surety bond types including performance bonds, mortgage broker bond, subdivision bonds, contract bonds ...
www.jwsuretybonds.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-22 00:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja como o Webster\'s define \"surety\". Aplica-se, aqui, o significado 4, especialmente a letra b:

surety (sore te, sorte) pl. -ties
n.
1 the state of being sure; sureness; assurance
2 something sure; certainty
3 something that makes sure or gives assurance, as against loss, damage, or default; security; guarantee
4 a) a person who takes responsibility for another b) Law one who accepts liability for another\'s debts, defaults of obligations, etc.

Compare, agora, com o que diz o Houaiss sobre \"fiança\":

n substantivo feminino
1 ato de fiar, de abonar obrigação de outrem; penhor, caução
1.1 Rubrica: termo jurídico.
ato de terceiro, denominado fiador, que vem garantir o pagamento da obrigação assumida por outra pessoa, o devedor, no caso de a obrigação não ser por este cumprida no tempo e nas condições previamente estabelecidas

A fiança é um tipo de garantia. Toda fiança é garantia, mas nem toda garantia é uma fiança (existem vários outros tipos), razão pela qual a melhor tradução é a que lhe apresento, especialmente no contexto indicado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-22 00:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que pude deduzir dos seus esclarecimentos, trata-se do contrato social de uma empresa não-bancária, pois a fiança é parte dos negócios de um banco, e não se estaria falando de \"atividades estranhas ao interesse social\". Portanto, não se trata de fiança bancária, como sugerido alhures.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Surety Bondrhandler
5 +2letter of guaranteeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carta de fiança
letter of guarantee


Explanation:
from a bank

Letter of Guarantee for Finance ... At present, leasing business and the related business conducted by the Bank of China mainly include Finance Lease Guarantee ...
www.bank-of-china.com/en/ common/third.jsp?category=1099363623100 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to Affin Bank Berhad Online... Letter of Guarantee may include :-: Tender Guarantee/Bid Bone Guarantee ... Performance Guarantee. Bank undertakes to pay beneficiary the guaranteed amount in the ...
www.affinbank.com.my/banking/comtrade/bills6.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


International Banking... A letter of guarantee is a written promise issued by the Bank to compensate (pay a sum of money) to the beneficiary (third party, local or foreign) in the ...
www.combanketh.com/internatGurantee.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in this context now supplied, I'll go with letter of guarantee
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carta de fiança
Surety Bond


Explanation:
Existem vários tipos de garantias para um contrato. Entre elas, destaca-se a carta de fiança, emitida por um banco ou outra instituição, cujo nome em inglês é "surety bond".

Este exemplo traz uma definição:

surety bond Definition
surety bond. Definition 1 A bond issued by an entity on behalf of a second party, guaranteeing that the second party will fulfill ...
www.investorwords.com/5813/surety_bond.html

Veja estes outros exemplos:

surety bond associates // surety services for small, minority and ...
Surety Bond Associates develops and markets innovative surety services to small, minority and women owned businesses by providing assistance obtaining bonds ...
www.suretybondassociates.com/

Surety Bonds: Commercial Insurance
Commercial insurance from Express Surety Bond Services specializes in all types of surety bonds including court bonds, fidelity bonds, payment & performance ...
www.expresssuretybonds.com/

Surety Bond Applications - JW Surety Bonds
JW Surety Bond Consultants specialize in a variety of surety bond types including performance bonds, mortgage broker bond, subdivision bonds, contract bonds ...
www.jwsuretybonds.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-22 00:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja como o Webster\'s define \"surety\". Aplica-se, aqui, o significado 4, especialmente a letra b:

surety (sore te, sorte) pl. -ties
n.
1 the state of being sure; sureness; assurance
2 something sure; certainty
3 something that makes sure or gives assurance, as against loss, damage, or default; security; guarantee
4 a) a person who takes responsibility for another b) Law one who accepts liability for another\'s debts, defaults of obligations, etc.

Compare, agora, com o que diz o Houaiss sobre \"fiança\":

n substantivo feminino
1 ato de fiar, de abonar obrigação de outrem; penhor, caução
1.1 Rubrica: termo jurídico.
ato de terceiro, denominado fiador, que vem garantir o pagamento da obrigação assumida por outra pessoa, o devedor, no caso de a obrigação não ser por este cumprida no tempo e nas condições previamente estabelecidas

A fiança é um tipo de garantia. Toda fiança é garantia, mas nem toda garantia é uma fiança (existem vários outros tipos), razão pela qual a melhor tradução é a que lhe apresento, especialmente no contexto indicado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-22 00:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que pude deduzir dos seus esclarecimentos, trata-se do contrato social de uma empresa não-bancária, pois a fiança é parte dos negócios de um banco, e não se estaria falando de \"atividades estranhas ao interesse social\". Portanto, não se trata de fiança bancária, como sugerido alhures.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Sérgio Siqueira: I have worked a lot with this kind of documentation.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sérgio. So have I.