KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Fisheries

lagosta miúda

English translation: undersized lobster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lagosta miúda
English translation:undersized lobster
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:35 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Portuguese term or phrase: lagosta miúda
Empresária confirma acordo da lagosta miúda e nega crime

In this context, we would be talking about "undersized lobster?"

TIA

Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
undersized lobster
Explanation:
From

Dentre as várias irregularidades que vem sendo postas em prática em toda cadeia produtiva, destacam-se o uso de técnicas ilegais, tais como: uso de compressor de artes de pesca com malhas de tamanho inferior ao permissionado, além do uso de embarcações não licenciadas, principalmente operando em águas rasas, habitat natural de lagostas juvenis. Este conjunto de irregularidade promove também a captura de espécies em tamanho inferior ao permitido, tradicionalmente chamada de lagosta miúda, além de proporcionar uma sobrepesca ao estoque

Note that it's explicitly equated to "smaller than permitted". The second URL confirms the use of "undersized lobster" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-05 12:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote, of course, comes from the first URL. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
My experience in law enforcement translations indicates to me that this would be the most appropriate translation in this linguistic environment.

thanks,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2undersized lobsterPaul Merriam
4cannersisarcat
4baby lobster
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undersized lobster


Explanation:
From

Dentre as várias irregularidades que vem sendo postas em prática em toda cadeia produtiva, destacam-se o uso de técnicas ilegais, tais como: uso de compressor de artes de pesca com malhas de tamanho inferior ao permissionado, além do uso de embarcações não licenciadas, principalmente operando em águas rasas, habitat natural de lagostas juvenis. Este conjunto de irregularidade promove também a captura de espécies em tamanho inferior ao permitido, tradicionalmente chamada de lagosta miúda, além de proporcionar uma sobrepesca ao estoque

Note that it's explicitly equated to "smaller than permitted". The second URL confirms the use of "undersized lobster" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-05 12:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote, of course, comes from the first URL. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.mercadodapesca.com.br/noticias2.php?id=2731
    Reference: http://www.bizjournals.com/southflorida/stories/2006/05/22/d...
Paul Merriam
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My experience in law enforcement translations indicates to me that this would be the most appropriate translation in this linguistic environment.

thanks,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/Y4931B/y4931b09.htm
4 hrs

agree  suesimons
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby lobster


Explanation:
Another option

Buy Live Grouper Fries, Baby Lobsters, Chill And Frozen Assorted ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Buy Live Grouper Fries, Baby Lobsters, Chill And Frozen Assorted Seafood (Hong Kong) buyer, importer, wholesaler,distributer.
www.alibaba.com/.../13515817/Buy_Live_Grouper_Fries_Baby_Lo... - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Makan - SolidAh! :: View topic - Frozen Cooked Baby Lobsters - [ Traduzir esta página ]Seen that they have a promotion for frozen cook Canadian baby lobsters at $10 each . Bought two , find it too salty . Recommend to rinse thoroughly before ...
makan.solidah.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=19325&sid=ac3da629714b42abcd80ea0d42c9f40c - 25k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

stock.xchng - Baby Lobsters (photo by ivanpok) - [ Traduzir esta página ]stock photography community - Baby Lobsters (photo by ivanpok) ... Delicious baby lobsters, a classic Shanghainese delicacy... Mmmmmm..... cheap too!!! ...
www.sxc.hu/photo/152698 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canners


Explanation:
Having lived in the maritimes (NS) for over 15 years, I can say this is the popular and commercial term for small lobsters (not necessarily undersized, just the small stuff). I can't say that this is what your text specifically refers to, however. They may mean undersized lobster.

isarcat
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese