KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

farinha láctea

English translation: infant formula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:farinha láctea
English translation:infant formula
Entered by: Bett

23:26 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / products
Portuguese term or phrase: farinha láctea
é uma lista de produtos que a empresa fabrica

chocolate em pó
leite em pó
farinha láctea
capuccino, etc
Bett
infant formula
Explanation:
or milk food product, or baby milk.

See this website:http://www.switzerlandisyours.com/e/celebrities/bios/81.html

It's a combination of cow's milk and cereal, invented by Nestle.
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3milk flourFernando Domeniconi
4 +1dried milk
Isabella Becker
4 +1infant formulaxxxfrenchloki
4malted milk
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dried milk


Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English):
farinha láctea
dried milk.


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milk flour


Explanation:
Farinha láctea é uma mistura de leite em pó, açúcar e farinha:

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Portug...

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/milk fl...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henri_Nestlé
Henri Nestlé combined cow’s milk with wheat flour and sugar to produce a substitute of mother’s milk for those children who could not accept breast-feeding. Moreover, Henri Nestlé and Jean Balthasar Schnetzler, his friend and a scientist in human nutrition, removed the acid and the starch in wheat flour because they were difficult for babies to digest. The product could be prepared by simply adding water and is considered the first infant formula. People quickly recognized the value of the new product, and soon, Farine Lactée Henri Nestlé (Henri Nestlé's Milk Flour in French) was being sold in much of Europe



Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
46 mins
  -> :) Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

neutral  xxxfrenchloki: I've never seen this term used except as a literal translation
9 hrs

agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo
3425 days
  -> Obrigado, Danielle!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infant formula


Explanation:
or milk food product, or baby milk.

See this website:http://www.switzerlandisyours.com/e/celebrities/bios/81.html

It's a combination of cow's milk and cereal, invented by Nestle.

xxxfrenchloki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> thanks Amy

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malted milk


Explanation:
malted milk


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/farinh...
Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese