KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

Cação

English translation: dogfish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cação
English translation:dogfish
Entered by: Mike Davison

18:58 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / FISH
Portuguese term or phrase: Cação
A fish from the shark family
Mike Davison
Brazil
dogfish
Explanation:
Toxicon : The spiny dogfish (‘cação-bagre’): description of an ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The victim was male, 54-years-old, professional fisherman, that was injured after to handle a spiny dogfish of Squalus gender (the ‘cação-bagre’ or ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0041010105001054 - Páginas semelhantes
de V Haddad Jr - 2005 - Todas as 4 versões
Toxicon : The spiny dogfish (Squalus cubensis/megalops group): The ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The victim was a 54-year-old professional fisherman injured after handling a spiny dogfish of the genus Squalus (called the ‘cação-bagre’ or ‘shark-catfish’ ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0041010105002709 - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-28 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department: Cuban ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]English language common names include Cuban dogfish and puppyshark dogfish. Other common names include aiguillat cubain (French), cação (Portuguese), ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/Descript/CubanDogfish/CubanD... - 20k -
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dogfish
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5smooth dogfish/spiny dogfish/grayfish/bowfin/spurdog
Joon Oh
4smooth hound
Paul Dixon
3Smooth dogfish or (syn.) smooth hound
Rachel Fell
4 -1bull shark
Carlos Quandt
3a species of shark
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a species of shark


Explanation:
Total mercury contents in shark species commercialized in São Paulo-SP, Brazil. Total mercury contents in shark species - anjo, cação-azul, cambeva, caçoa, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101-20611999000300024&script
=sci_arttext

This work, known as Projeto Cação (Cação is a Portuguese name for shark, ... One of the most common shark species caught by artisanal fisheries during the ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Organizations/SSG/sharknews/sn14/sha...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dogfish


Explanation:
Toxicon : The spiny dogfish (‘cação-bagre’): description of an ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The victim was male, 54-years-old, professional fisherman, that was injured after to handle a spiny dogfish of Squalus gender (the ‘cação-bagre’ or ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0041010105001054 - Páginas semelhantes
de V Haddad Jr - 2005 - Todas as 4 versões
Toxicon : The spiny dogfish (Squalus cubensis/megalops group): The ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]The victim was a 54-year-old professional fisherman injured after handling a spiny dogfish of the genus Squalus (called the ‘cação-bagre’ or ‘shark-catfish’ ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0041010105002709 - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-28 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department: Cuban ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]English language common names include Cuban dogfish and puppyshark dogfish. Other common names include aiguillat cubain (French), cação (Portuguese), ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/Descript/CubanDogfish/CubanD... - 20k -

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Agree - sopa de cação, a popular local dish in Pt.
14 mins
  -> Excelente sim, mais comida no Sul e muito popular no Alentejo

disagree  Carlos Quandt: conhecido como cação-bagre, relativamente raro no Brasil."squalus" é mais comum no leste do Atlântico. Re: ENGANADO/A: Leia a sua própria referência!!!!
33 mins
  -> está MUITO ENGANADO/A - Isso é spiny dogfish, eu sugeri Dogfish

agree  Maria José Tavares
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José

agree  Dolores Vázquez: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=544227
15 hrs
  -> iMuy amable, Dolores, gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bull shark


Explanation:
http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/C/Carcharhinus_leucas/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-08-28 19:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More generally, a type o Requiem Shark:

The requiem sharks refer to all members of the Carcharhinidae family that includes a family of migratory, live-bearing sharks of warm seas, sometimes also found in brackish or fresh water, such as the tiger shark, blue shark, bull shark, and milk shark. The name comes from the French word for shark, requin.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Requiem_shark

A common type in Brazil:
The Brazilian sharpnose shark, Rhizoprionodon lalandii, is a requiem shark of the family Carcharhinidae, found in the tropical waters of the western Atlantic Ocean between latitudes 13° N and 33° S, at depths of between 3 and 70 m. Its length is up to about 77 cm.
The Brazilian sharpnose shark inhabits shallow coastal waters, on sandy and muddy bottoms, and is not normally found in lagoons and estuaries. It feeds on small bony fishes, including sardines and anchovies, also shrimp and squid. It is viviparous, having 1 to 4 young in a litter with size at birth 33 to 34 cm. Its flesh is highly appreciated and is marketed dried salted.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_sharpnose_shark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-28 19:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, many different types are called "cação" in Brazil; I'd probabbly go with the "sharpnose"...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Discordo pela mesma razão, pode não ser cação ( e não é) Carcharhinus leucas (tubarão-touro ou tubarão cabeça-chata)
1 hr
  -> Like I said, "cação" is used for many types of sharks... como neste caso. Just read the reference! > Common Names in Portuguese: Cação, Cação-Fidalgo, Cação-Flamengo, Cabeça Chata, Marracho Touro, Sicuri-Branco, Tubarão, Tubarão-Buldogue

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smooth dogfish/spiny dogfish/grayfish/bowfin/spurdog


Explanation:
There are many names for cação, please see http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/gallery/descript/smoothdogfish...
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Gallery/Descript/SpinyDogfish/...
http://www.answers.com/topic/bowfin
http://www.efsa.co.uk/record/spurdog.htm

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Smooth dogfish or (syn.) smooth hound


Explanation:
according to Alan Davidson fish book and the site below:

Species: Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815)
synonym for Mustelus mustelus (Atlantic Smooth Dogfish)
Smoothhound, Smooth Hound, Smooth Dogfish, Smooth Dog, Nurse Shark, Grayfish, Dusky Smooth-hound, Dusky Smoothhound, Dusky Smooth Hound, Dogfish, Atlantic Smooth Dogfish

Sebastião, João-dias, Canejo, Cação-torrador, Cação-sebastião, Cação-fiúzo, Cação-fiúso, Cação-de-bico-doce, Cação-bico-doce, Cação-angolista, Cação Cachorro, Cação, Bodinho, Bico Doce, Tolo, Tubarão Angolista

http://us.mirror.gbif.org/species/13546466

see page 3:
http://faolex.fao.org/docs/pdf/por66243.pdf

though here it says it can also be applied to Mustelus asterias, known as the Stellate smooth hound below and in my above-mentioned fish book
http://us.mirror.gbif.org/species/13541820/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth hound


Explanation:
From SBS Visual Dictionary, page 158.

The definition of "cação" is quite varied, depending on which dictionary you use:

TAYLOR, J.L. - Portuguese - English Dictionary (page 120): A shark.

DICIONÁRIO MICHAELIS TRILÍNGÜE (page 41): Shark.

AURÉLIO (page 244): "Designação comum a todos os peixes elasmobrânquios com fendas branquiais laterais e corpo piciforme, de tamanho médio ou pequeno e cuja carne, embora de má qualidade, é consumida pelo povo."

(I personally can not imagine why Aurélio considers it to be "de má qualidade" - it is one of my favourite fish, especially when my darling wife cooks it for me, either fried or in sauce, with that extra touch of love that not even the best restaurant can provide).


    Reference: http://www.efsa.co.uk/record/smooth.htm
    Reference: http://web.cyberia.net.lb/lebscuba/english/sharks/smoothhoun...
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8