KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

saudabilidade

English translation: healthfulness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saudabilidade
English translation:healthfulness
Entered by: Anitsa

17:56 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: saudabilidade
related to food quality, as defined by the World Health Organization
Anitsa
Brazil
healthfulness
Explanation:
This term is used in conjunction with the WHO in a number of Google documents (didn't have time to check them all!)--differs from food safety, apparently.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3safetyliz askew
5healthfulnessAmy Duncan
4 +1health/healthiness
Erik Bry
4health benefit (quality)
Joon Oh
4healthcare
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthcare


Explanation:
healthcare food


    Reference: http://www.berlinkauf.com/index-119-.html
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Your ref. does not give any evidence that this = saudabilidade.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health/healthiness


Explanation:
WHO is the directing and coordinating authority for health within the United Nations system. It is responsible for providing leadership on global health matters, shaping the health research agenda, setting norms and standards, articulating evidence-based policy options, providing technical support to countries and monitoring and assessing health trends.

http://www.who.int/
Publication catalog, media resources, health articles, and current health news. List of upcoming health events, conferences, and summits.

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: \i have to register my vote for this, as healthfulness is just awful, IMHO.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
healthfulness


Explanation:
This term is used in conjunction with the WHO in a number of Google documents (didn't have time to check them all!)--differs from food safety, apparently.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: healthy maybe, but healthfulness??//I don't care (!) if WHO use it, it is a horrible word, and one that I have never, ever come across any UK person using, including myself.
13 hrs
  -> Liz, check this word on Google in conjunction with the WHO.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health benefit (quality)


Explanation:
com a algumas leituras dos sites, acho que "health benefit quality" é mais perto da palavra Saudabilidade.

"...studying the health benefits associated with..." "....hábitos alimentares corretos e para a saudabilidade desde.."
http://www.nutricaoempauta.com.br/eventos/2007/mega_evento/n...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety


Explanation:

III Congresso Paulista de Nutrição Humana / IV Congresso Paulista de Nutrição Clínica / I Encontro Nacional sobre Saudabilidade Alimentar
Local ITM Expo (Av.Eng. Roberto Zucolo, 555 Vila Leopo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-06 18:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

healthy/iness

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ai_dC51yARQJ:www.infoce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-09-06 18:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final answer

Safety

#
Cached - Similar pages
#
Brazil - Brazzil Mag - Brazil on the Verge of Becoming World's ...
Brazil Wants to Keep Being an Island of Food Safety in the World · Brazil's Zero Hunger .... congress on food security, Global Feed & Food, in São Paulo. ...
www.brazzilmag.com/content/view/3155/ - 89k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-07 16:14:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Give me "healthiness" any day..


healthfulness is not a word I read or see much at all, for the record!

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:x-FaPPmIn3cJ:www.gfw.co...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClayWWatson: Food [health and] safety. There appear to be plenty of WHO-related examples of "food safety".
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  katja van hellemond
1 hr
  -> Thank you!