KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

PROFUNDAMENTE AROMÁTICO E SABOROSO

English translation: full-bodied aroma and taste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PROFUNDAMENTE AROMÁTICO E SABOROSO
English translation:full-bodied aroma and taste
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

01:02 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: PROFUNDAMENTE AROMÁTICO E SABOROSO
...um lote profundamente aromático e saboroso obtido com o saber e a experiência de quatro gerações ...
(Falamos de café.)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
rich in aroma and taste OR full-bodied aroma and taste
Explanation:
não sei como vc vai dizer LOTE mais seria

X is RICH in aroma and taste...

15 anos de experiencia em textos marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-10 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E melhor não usar adverbios em textos assim.
Mal se admitem. :)

... The infusion has a tawny amber colour and a wood bark taste reminiscent of maple.
A superb and unique herbal tea with a full-bodied aroma and taste. ...
www.avataq.qc.ca/ang/aci/aci_tis2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Classic Steak Grilling Assortment $177.95 <br>
... 2 - 30 oz. Porterhouse Steaks - The steak lovers\' steak has a full-bodied
aroma and taste that satisfies the heartiest meat-eater. 2 - 10 oz. ...
www.ottomanelli.com/otto26.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Celebrity Prime Steak Grilling Assortment $159.95 <br>
... Four 30-oz. Prime Porterhouse Steaks - 32-day Dry-Aged Prime Beef. The
steak-lovers steaks, prized for its full-bodied aroma and taste. ...
www.ottomanelli.com/otto4.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ottomanelli.com ]

Vitis trade
... Carpathian brandy XO - this genuine wine liqueur with a full-bodied aroma and taste
of dried fruit and oak wood is a unique product of its kind in Slovakia. ...
www.vitis.sk/vitispezinok/index-de.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: USDA Top Choice Porterhouse Beef Steaks, 2 - 30 Ounces
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/ B000167WZ4?v=glance&vi=variations - Similar pages

Boltons Bistro Seafood Restaurant Cliftonville Hotel Cromer North ...
... demitasse cup. Gives a full bodied aroma and taste crowned with a rich
deep golden foamed head known as ‘la Crema’. MOCHA. £1.65 ...
www.boltonsbistro.co.uk/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Llangennith Archive/Eddy/Eddybeverages
... Espresso, A small but strong coffee served in a demitasse cup. It gives a full bodied
aroma and taste crowned with a rich, deep golden head known as \'la Crema\'. ...
www.llangennith-archive.co.uk/ Eddy/pages/Eddybeverages.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A Cook\'s Wares - www.cookswares.com
... Naturally cold-pressed. Full bodied aroma and taste make this oil ideal
for all kinds of cooking, salad dressings, marinades and sauces. ...
www.cookswares.com/individual.asp?n=1834 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Nature\'s Flavors : Rum Raisin Flavor Concentrate
... Brimming with full-bodied aroma and taste, it offers a nonalcoholic alternative
that can be savored again and again. Nutrition Facts. Serving Size 1 drop. ...
www.naturesflavors.com/ product_info.php?products_id=1584 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Beverages
... demitasse cup. Gives a full bodied aroma and taste, crowned with a rich
deep golden foamed head known as \'la crema.\'. £1.95. CAFE LATTE ...
www.billymurgs.co.uk/beverages.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela OPTIMA COOPERAÇÃO. Pelo "desenrolar" do texto que traduzo esta é a tradução que mais se adequa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5full of aroma and flavorAlfred Delgado
4 +4intensely aromatic and flavorsome
Todd Field
5 +1intensely aromatic and delicious
Sonia Gomes
5rich in aroma and taste OR full-bodied aroma and tasteJane Lamb-Ruiz
5very aromatic, delicious
Marian Greenfield
5fully aromatic and tastyAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intensely aromatic and flavorsome


Explanation:
If this is a marketing text advertising the coffee, I think this captures the idea in an appealing way.

I also worked in the coffee business in Seattle, and the literature uses words like "aromatic" and "flavorsome" a lot (Starbucks and other U.S. based companies.)

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 01:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: \"flavoursome\" or \"flavourful\" for U.K. English, I THINK (?!?)... but don\'t quote me on that.

Flavorome or flavorful in Yankee English.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Excellent!
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Marian Greenfield: Starbucks has its own weird (often inaccurate) language, but I think in the U.S., at least, flavorful would be a lot more common than flavorsome
5 mins
  -> Yes... good point... I agree that flavorful might be a good choice as well

agree  rhandler
33 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto: flavorful
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully aromatic and tasty


Explanation:
A referência é de chá mas acho que se adapta bem a café.

Eco Tea - Tea Selection
Fully-aromatic, matured ...... fruit grown only in southern Italy) yields this noble, tasty
tea ... Assam 'Finest', 208, $2.75, $6.75, $12.10, $29.00, A highly-aromatic and sweet ...
www.eco-tea.com/TeaSelection.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: It's right, but going directly from a fancy, latinate word like "aromatic" to a blunt, Anglo-Saxon word like "tasty" is a slightly uncomfortable register shift.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PROFUNDAMENTE AROMÁTICO E SABOROSO
full of aroma and flavor


Explanation:
Acho que e mais natural mudar os adjetivos


Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: flavour for UK!!!!! ;-)))))
30 mins
  -> Thanks... yes.. flavour in the UK:)

agree  Steven Capsuto: I like it!
6 hrs

agree  Hermann: the snappiest and hits the nail bang on the head.
7 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: flavor, yes - in UK, it goes perfect
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROFUNDAMENTE AROMÁTICO E SABOROSO
very aromatic, delicious


Explanation:
Northwest Coffees & Teas
... Delicious and aromatic flavored coffees... ... A union of vanilla, coffee and chocolate
make this a venerable favorite, delicious and aromatic."Kahlua Fudge. ...
www.broadwaycoffeetrader.com/broadwaycoffeetrader/ club/FCoffee.asp - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

The Fine Grind - Varietal Coffee
... mild, mellow and aromatic La Minita Tarrazu (VR)---the same delicious coffee as above,
but in a Viennese roast---just a little darker than a city roast yet not ...
www.thefinegrind.com/varietal.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Java Joe's Flavored Coffees
... Delicious, velvety and smooth – now you can have the decadent ... All our decaffeinated
coffees are made with a special ... Creamy, aromatic, and oh so seductive. ...
www.clubjava.com/flavoredcoffees.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Bialetti USA - Our Products
... makes coffee of inimitable aroma and taste - the same, extra delicious coffee! ... WITH
SPECIAL SELF-CLEANING PRESSURE VALVE FOR AROMATIC COFFEE WITH "CREMA" HEAD. ...
www.bialettiusa.com/bialetti/products.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Organic Coffees, Teas and Hot Chocolate - Fiddler's Green Farm
... Chamomile Tea - A calming herb with an aromatic delicious taste. ... slow-acting and pleasant,
without nervousness and gitters often associated with tea & coffee. ...
www.fiddlersgreenfarm.com/coffee.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Coffee Cake, Coffee Cakes
... This delicious coffee cake started an industry. ... for larger image, Cappuccino Coffee
Cake Coffee lovers won't ... Dark and aromatic, our cappuccino cake combines the ...
www.corporategiftnet.com/shop/ index.php?shop=1&cat=13 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Descriptions
... Rich, full flavor; good body; spicy. GUATEMALAN ANTIGUA: One of the highest grown
coffees in the world. Rich spicy flavor, full body, aromatic, delicious. ...
www.javabill.com/Descriptions.HTM - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Gourmet Coffee TRC Systems inc
Aromatic and Delicious coffee to satisfy your taste. ... Gourmet Coffee Country
Club. The most Delicious and Aromatic Coffees from all over this World. ...
oldfashionedcoffee.safeshopper.com/?614 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Coffee Sugar-- Ultimate complement to coffee--wholesome and ...
... bringing out the real aroma of coffee beans! The rich and aromatic Café
TM Sugar adds great undertones to an already delicious brew! ...
www.sugarindia.com/coffee.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

village bean > coffees > flavored coffees
... Sinful Delight* A sinfully delicious coffee with the flavors of chocolate, vanilla,
caramel ... Viennese Cinnamon An aromatic dessert coffee flavored with cinnamon ...
www.villagebean.com/co/flavored.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 01:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Todd and Monica note, intensely is a very good descriptor. I would, however, not recommend either flavorsome or flavoursome (British, I guess). If you go that route, I suggest flavorful.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensely aromatic and delicious


Explanation:
To me it sounds yummy !

All the best

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: yummy, no doubt, Sónia, at least at this time of m'ning! Want some?
4 hrs
  -> Brigith, would I commit murder for a creamy coffee.Thanks for the' agree'

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROFUNDAMENTE AROMÁTICO E SABOROSO
rich in aroma and taste OR full-bodied aroma and taste


Explanation:
não sei como vc vai dizer LOTE mais seria

X is RICH in aroma and taste...

15 anos de experiencia em textos marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-10 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E melhor não usar adverbios em textos assim.
Mal se admitem. :)

... The infusion has a tawny amber colour and a wood bark taste reminiscent of maple.
A superb and unique herbal tea with a full-bodied aroma and taste. ...
www.avataq.qc.ca/ang/aci/aci_tis2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Classic Steak Grilling Assortment $177.95 <br>
... 2 - 30 oz. Porterhouse Steaks - The steak lovers\' steak has a full-bodied
aroma and taste that satisfies the heartiest meat-eater. 2 - 10 oz. ...
www.ottomanelli.com/otto26.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Celebrity Prime Steak Grilling Assortment $159.95 <br>
... Four 30-oz. Prime Porterhouse Steaks - 32-day Dry-Aged Prime Beef. The
steak-lovers steaks, prized for its full-bodied aroma and taste. ...
www.ottomanelli.com/otto4.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ottomanelli.com ]

Vitis trade
... Carpathian brandy XO - this genuine wine liqueur with a full-bodied aroma and taste
of dried fruit and oak wood is a unique product of its kind in Slovakia. ...
www.vitis.sk/vitispezinok/index-de.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: USDA Top Choice Porterhouse Beef Steaks, 2 - 30 Ounces
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/ B000167WZ4?v=glance&vi=variations - Similar pages

Boltons Bistro Seafood Restaurant Cliftonville Hotel Cromer North ...
... demitasse cup. Gives a full bodied aroma and taste crowned with a rich
deep golden foamed head known as ‘la Crema’. MOCHA. £1.65 ...
www.boltonsbistro.co.uk/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Llangennith Archive/Eddy/Eddybeverages
... Espresso, A small but strong coffee served in a demitasse cup. It gives a full bodied
aroma and taste crowned with a rich, deep golden head known as \'la Crema\'. ...
www.llangennith-archive.co.uk/ Eddy/pages/Eddybeverages.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

A Cook\'s Wares - www.cookswares.com
... Naturally cold-pressed. Full bodied aroma and taste make this oil ideal
for all kinds of cooking, salad dressings, marinades and sauces. ...
www.cookswares.com/individual.asp?n=1834 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Nature\'s Flavors : Rum Raisin Flavor Concentrate
... Brimming with full-bodied aroma and taste, it offers a nonalcoholic alternative
that can be savored again and again. Nutrition Facts. Serving Size 1 drop. ...
www.naturesflavors.com/ product_info.php?products_id=1584 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Beverages
... demitasse cup. Gives a full bodied aroma and taste, crowned with a rich
deep golden foamed head known as \'la crema.\'. £1.95. CAFE LATTE ...
www.billymurgs.co.uk/beverages.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela OPTIMA COOPERAÇÃO. Pelo "desenrolar" do texto que traduzo esta é a tradução que mais se adequa.