KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

bagaço de laranja

English translation: orange bagasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bagaço de laranja
English translation:orange bagasse
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

04:48 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: bagaço de laranja
Uma palavra que defina especificamente o bagaço de laranja (não da cana-de-açúcar).
william
orange bagasse
Explanation:
istema Nou-Rau: Biblioteca Digital da UEL8 Mai 2008 ... Commercial pectin is extracted from bagasse of orange and of other citrus, but the most of orange bagasse remaining from juice extraction is ...
bibliotecadigital.uel.br/document/?code=vtls000100111 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Hazardous Materials and Wastewater: Treatment, Removal and Analysis - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Googlede Allison A. Lewinsky - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 375 páginas
Treatment, Removal and Analysis Orange bagasse constitutes roughly 49% of the ... Orange bagasse is obtained after pressing out the juice and removing the ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1600212573...
Brazilian Journal of Microbiology - Produção e caracterização ... - [ Traduzir esta página ](a) Orange bagasse: The pellet of orange bagasse (pressed mixture of pulp and ... Exo-Pg production using mixture of wheat bran and orange bagasse at 45ºC ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517-83822... - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Directory of open access journals - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orange bagasse
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4orange pomace
Fiona N�voa
3 +1orange waste
T o b i a s
4orange huskmmasur


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange husk


Explanation:
Husk: Material consisting of seed coverings and small pieces of stem or leaves that have been separated from the seeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-05 05:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalmente se diz Orange Husks.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orange bagasse


Explanation:
istema Nou-Rau: Biblioteca Digital da UEL8 Mai 2008 ... Commercial pectin is extracted from bagasse of orange and of other citrus, but the most of orange bagasse remaining from juice extraction is ...
bibliotecadigital.uel.br/document/?code=vtls000100111 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Hazardous Materials and Wastewater: Treatment, Removal and Analysis - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Googlede Allison A. Lewinsky - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 375 páginas
Treatment, Removal and Analysis Orange bagasse constitutes roughly 49% of the ... Orange bagasse is obtained after pressing out the juice and removing the ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1600212573...
Brazilian Journal of Microbiology - Produção e caracterização ... - [ Traduzir esta página ](a) Orange bagasse: The pellet of orange bagasse (pressed mixture of pulp and ... Exo-Pg production using mixture of wheat bran and orange bagasse at 45ºC ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517-83822... - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Directory of open access journals - [ Traduzir esta página ]

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orange waste


Explanation:
Or more generically, "citrus waste"

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: "Fui a pagode, acabou a comida, acabou a bebida, acabou a canja...soubrou pra mim o bagaço da laranja..." know that song? :o)
7 hrs