KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

insegurança alimentar

English translation: food insecurity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:insegurança alimentar
English translation:food insecurity
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:52 Dec 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: insegurança alimentar
pobreza e insegurança alimentar continuam a contribuir para o emagrecimento das crainças.

Lack of food? the uncertainty of being able to eat?

any help would be appreciated

thanks
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
food insecurity
Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/publications/sofi/en/
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Often the direct translation is the correct one even though we have never seen the term before. Thanks for the input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5food insecurity
Sheila Gomes
4 +2lack of food securityMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food insecurity


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/publications/sofi/en/

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Often the direct translation is the correct one even though we have never seen the term before. Thanks for the input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: WHO site - http://www.who.int/trade/glossary/story028/en/
8 mins

agree  Constantinos Faridis
21 mins

agree  T o b i a s : Thousands of occurrences on the WHO site.
33 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: yes "food security" is a buzzword in development-speak - so I vote for "food insecurity"
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lack of food security


Explanation:


Food security refers to the availability of food and one's access to it. A household is considered food-secure when its occupants do not live in hunger or fear of starvation. According to the World Resources Institute, global per capita food production has been increasing substantially for the past several decades
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_security

A lack of food security contributes to world hunger. Freedom from ...
Freedom from Hunger equips families to achieve lasting food security through self-help services that grow household income and savings, improve health and ...
www.freedomfromhunger.org/info/food.php

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: In the documents I have come across about this concept, this is the version used.
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanessa Lopes
51 mins
  -> Grata Vanessa! Feliz Natal!