estabilizante

English translation: mono and diglycerid emulsifier

Portuguese term or phrase:estabilizante mono e diglicerideo
English translation:mono and diglycerid emulsifier
Entered by: Lilian0309

18:03 May 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Portuguese term or phrase: estabilizante
dizeres de rotulagem (bolo)

estabilizante mono e diglicerideos - mono and diglycerid emulsifier ?
Lilian0309
Brazil
monoglyceride and diglyceride emulsifier
Explanation:
Leia sobre aditivos neste site:
http://www.agcom.purdue.edu/AgCom/Pubs/HE/HE-625.html
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
a really good link !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stabilizer
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2monoglyceride and diglyceride emulsifier
Clarice Ferreira
4preservative
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilizer


Explanation:
any substance,solid or liquid,that,when added to a formulation,ensures that the latter's components neither separate out nor deteriorate

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preservative


Explanation:
this it what I deduce based on the context and dictionaries, including synonyms

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monoglyceride and diglyceride emulsifier


Explanation:
Leia sobre aditivos neste site:
http://www.agcom.purdue.edu/AgCom/Pubs/HE/HE-625.html


    Reference: http://www.agcom.purdue.edu/AgCom/Pubs/HE/HE-625.html
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
a really good link !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs