KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Food & Drink

presa de porco

English translation: shoulder of pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:presa de porco
English translation:shoulder of pork
Entered by: lexical

10:50 Feb 5, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / pork cuts
Portuguese term or phrase: presa de porco
Can someone please tell me what the English (preferably UK) equivalent of this cut is?
There is no "context" as it's a menu item - in any case, context should not be necessary to interpret a cut of meat.
lexical
Spain
shoulder of pork
Explanation:
Or, alternatively, "boneless shoulder of pork"

References:
http://www.porcopreto.com.pt/index.php/carne-de-porco-preto/...
http://turomaquia.com/gastronomia-espanhola-presa-iberica/
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Many thanks Tobias. From your Spanish cuts chart I was able to locate presa and check it against the EN equivalent. Shoulder of pork it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shoulder of pork
T o b i a s
4shoulder-blade
Emiliano Pantoja
4pork shoulder
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulder of pork


Explanation:
Or, alternatively, "boneless shoulder of pork"

References:
http://www.porcopreto.com.pt/index.php/carne-de-porco-preto/...
http://turomaquia.com/gastronomia-espanhola-presa-iberica/

T o b i a s
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks Tobias. From your Spanish cuts chart I was able to locate presa and check it against the EN equivalent. Shoulder of pork it is.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice references, Tobias, especially the Spanish one. Exactly like the presa in my supermarket here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork shoulder


Explanation:
pork shoulder


    Reference: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipe-collections/pork-shoulder/...
Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder-blade


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2012-02-05 17:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pork cuts
http://www.mealsforyou.com/cgi-bin/customize?meatcutspork.ht...

Recipe
http://www.discusscooking.com/forums/f14/pork-shoulder-blade...



Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish