casquinha

English translation: ice cream cone

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: casquinha
I am working on a sci-fi-ish comic book where there's a place called "Casquinha", which refers to the cone in an ice cream cone. However, I am afraid that "Cone" might be too generic a term for the reader to immediately relate it to an ice cream.

Any suggestions for the translation?
Vitor Bernardes
Brazil
English translation:ice cream cone
Explanation:
"Casquinha," generally translates into "Cone" when referring to ice cream. However, I understand your point. My suggestion would be to use "ice cream cone."

There is such an example at Web reference below.
Selected response from:

Daniel Liberman
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ice cream cone
Daniel Liberman
4The Wafer Cone
LaraBarnett
3 +1Wafflecone
Mariana Vieira
4whippy
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3Cornet
Mariana Vieira


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wafflecone


Explanation:
I know it's two words but it might work well together for a made-up name...

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro: Vi a questão e fiquei pensando mas não achei. Gostei de wafflecone!
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jonatas. A mim, deu-me fome!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whippy


Explanation:
It's a 'Mr. Whippy' if truth be told, but most people know what a 'whippy' is.

Good luck!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice cream cone


Explanation:
"Casquinha," generally translates into "Cone" when referring to ice cream. However, I understand your point. My suggestion would be to use "ice cream cone."

There is such an example at Web reference below.


    https://glosbe.com/pt/en/Casquinha
Daniel Liberman
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree. "Wafflecone" may not be familiar to young readers.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Muriel.

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cornet


Explanation:
Another suggestion, because I do think that "Ice Cream Cone" is a bit too long for a name of a place.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Wafer Cone


Explanation:
An alternative name for an ice cream cone. Putting "The" before it often specifies that it is a place name/shop name.



Example sentence(s):
  • For over a century, Americans have been enjoying ice cream on a cone. Whether it's a waffle cone, a sugar cone or a wafer cone, what better way to enjoy a double scoop of your favorite flavor?

    Reference: http://www.idfa.org/news-views/media-kits/ice-cream/the-hist...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish