balde ao pe

English translation: bucket (pail) set on the floor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:balde ao pe
English translation:bucket (pail) set on the floor
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:58 Oct 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / agree
Portuguese term or phrase: balde ao pe
Es un sistema de ordeñe manual o mecánico
Muchas gracias
xxxAmati
bucket (pail) set on the floor
Explanation:
"We always held the pail between our legs although some, I believe, ***set the pail on the floor***. Having the pail between your knees, helped to keep the pail from being upset if the cow should kick."

http://don.glendenning.net/chronicle/76.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bucket (pail) set on the floor
Henrique Serra
4 +1handmilking
camille1
4 +1manual
Claudia Andrade


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual


Explanation:
balde ao pé é ordenha manual.
É esta a pergunta?

Claudia Andrade
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
0 min

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bucket (pail) set on the floor


Explanation:
"We always held the pail between our legs although some, I believe, ***set the pail on the floor***. Having the pail between your knees, helped to keep the pail from being upset if the cow should kick."

http://don.glendenning.net/chronicle/76.htm


    Reference: http://don.glendenning.net/chronicle/76.htm
Henrique Serra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, anarita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handmilking


Explanation:
Laterality in bovine behavior in an extensive partially suckled ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... behavior in an extensive partially suckled herd and an intensive dairy herd. ... with
cows and calves on rangeland, except when removed for ***handmilking*** in stalls. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14594236&dopt=Abstract - Páginas Semelhantes

Addresses of Demeter Farms in the UK offering Biodynamic Training - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... All round farming experience is offered in dairy management and field vegetable ... of
field vegetables, cereals, and fruit as well as ***handmilking*** the house cows ...
www.anth.org.uk/biodynamic/ Farm%20Training%20Addresses.htm - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[PDF] June - Dairy Month Anima Series Animals Around You Series Animals ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... supermarkets. Visits a California dairy farm to get lessons on handmilking,
modern milking and feeding six hundred cows. Viewers ...
medianet.iu13.org/248/cat/mdg816.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-21 13:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to machine milking

camille1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days
  -> thank you, Henrique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search