KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

perfiladeira

English translation: ROLL FORMING MACHINE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perfiladeira
English translation:ROLL FORMING MACHINE
Entered by: Denis Kandle

04:29 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Portuguese term or phrase: perfiladeira
It's an industrial equipment.

Photo:
http://www.ideias-solucoes.com.br/perfiladeira_pesada_gd.htm

Thanks!
Denis Kandle
Italy
ROLL FORMING MACHINE
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roll formingzaicaner
3 +1ROLL FORMING MACHINEDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll forming


Explanation:
http://www.daltec.ind.br/?ir=Areas.aspx&Area=40&Grupo=26

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: I believe roll forming is "perfilação", for the tool, roll forming machine
5 hrs
  -> You're right, Claudio. Thanks... Roll Forming Machine

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: 'machine'
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ROLL FORMING MACHINE


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/2026967
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
36 mins
  -> Thanks.