KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

engessadeira

English translation: plasterizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:engessadeira
English translation:plasterizer
Entered by: rhandler

21:56 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / máquinas industriais
Portuguese term or phrase: engessadeira
Trata-se de um equipamento industrial, utlizado em indústrias de madeira e serrarias.

Foto:
http://www.portalmoveleiro.com.br/catalogo/img_produtos/img2...

Thanks!
Denis Kandle
Italy
plasterizer
Explanation:
Veja e visite o site deste exemplo:

Process for the production of alkali metal silicate-organic ...
... as decorative elements, as parts of furniture and as cavity fillings. .... A high-boiling aromatic ester plasterizer such as a benzoate or phthalate ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4332926.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5industrial plasterer
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4plasterizerrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plasterizer


Explanation:
Veja e visite o site deste exemplo:

Process for the production of alkali metal silicate-organic ...
... as decorative elements, as parts of furniture and as cavity fillings. .... A high-boiling aromatic ester plasterizer such as a benzoate or phthalate ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4332926.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial plasterer


Explanation:
That machine in your image is called an 'industrial plasterer'.

It is made by UNESA. See their site:
http://www.metmaquinaset.com.br/maquinas ingles/maquinas.htm

Click on 'plaster line', on the left-hand side, and then on the 'industrial plaster' link. You'll see the exact same machine.

Note, that the translation from Portuguese to English on that website is, unfortunately, wrong. The machine is not an 'industrial plaster', it is an 'industrial PLASTERER'.

Best of luck :)

(Dictionary stuff)
plasterer:
n. one who applies plaster; whitewasher, one who covers walls with white paint



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 00:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, if you're not happy with 'industrial plasterer', simply a 'plastering machine' would do. I can assure you however, that the image on UNESA's site is not a 'PLASTER', as you tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-03-12 03:08:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as a 'plasterizer', the word does not exist in the English language!!!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24