KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

pano de limpeza

English translation: Cleaning Cloth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pano de limpeza
English translation:Cleaning Cloth
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

17:21 Apr 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / cleaning tools, household cleaning
Portuguese term or phrase: pano de limpeza
I'm looking for the English term for 'pano de limpeza', which in Brazil is a kind of 'washcloth', only it is partilaly (or entirelly?) made with a paper combination, and it is super absorbent and easy to dry. Normally used to clean and dry kitchen appliances and the sink.

This 'pano de limpeza' is normally referred to as the trademark "perfex". Below are some visual references.

Thank you all!

http://www.kimberly-clark.com.br/produto.asp?id=76

http://www.gimba.com.br/default.asp?cmd=detalhe_produto&menu...
edupa
Cleaning Cloth
Explanation:
Hama Kit de limpeza para CD - pano de limpeza, líquido de limpeza Hama Kit de limpeza ... CD cleaning cloth incl. liquid - Stored in a CD jewel box- Incl. ...
www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/kits-de-limpeza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 17:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "microfiber"cleaning cloth (available at most photo dealers) is ideal for ... Um pano de limpeza de "microfibra". (encontrado na maioria das lojas que ...
www.bushnell.com/customer_service/manuals/binoculars/multi_...

Materiais de Limpeza - Precomania.com3M Scotch Brite® Cleaning Cloth for Electronics · 3M Scotch Brite® Cleaning Cloth for ... Kimberly-Clark - KCC57373 Avaliação: Sem Avaliação, desde R$20,68 ...
www.precomania.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=428


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 17:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorted (Low to high) Total price. Professional Microfibre Car Cleaning Cloth ... Kimberly-Clark Scott Performance 2 Ply Toilet Roll - 1 x 2 Rolls ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-Home_Furnishings--hi_home_furnishing... - 72k - Resultado Adicional
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
This was the most all-encompassing suggestion. Thank you all for taking the time to answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cleaning Cloth
Marcia Gascon
5 +1cleaning wipes
Gisele Goldstein
5dishragAmy Duncan
4wiping cloths
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cleaning Cloth


Explanation:
Hama Kit de limpeza para CD - pano de limpeza, líquido de limpeza Hama Kit de limpeza ... CD cleaning cloth incl. liquid - Stored in a CD jewel box- Incl. ...
www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/kits-de-limpeza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 17:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "microfiber"cleaning cloth (available at most photo dealers) is ideal for ... Um pano de limpeza de "microfibra". (encontrado na maioria das lojas que ...
www.bushnell.com/customer_service/manuals/binoculars/multi_...

Materiais de Limpeza - Precomania.com3M Scotch Brite® Cleaning Cloth for Electronics · 3M Scotch Brite® Cleaning Cloth for ... Kimberly-Clark - KCC57373 Avaliação: Sem Avaliação, desde R$20,68 ...
www.precomania.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=428


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 17:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorted (Low to high) Total price. Professional Microfibre Car Cleaning Cloth ... Kimberly-Clark Scott Performance 2 Ply Toilet Roll - 1 x 2 Rolls ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-Home_Furnishings--hi_home_furnishing... - 72k - Resultado Adicional

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
This was the most all-encompassing suggestion. Thank you all for taking the time to answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  victorseipke
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  elenir
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiping cloths


Explanation:
my suggestion - take a look at http://www.ercwipe.com/rags-towels-wipes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-02 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUPER WIPER see at http://www.cloroxcommercial.com.au/janitorial/cleaning-cloth...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleaning wipes


Explanation:
veja:
Cleaning Wipes from Kimberly-Clark ProfessionalFrom the production line to the laboratory, Kimberly-Clark offers cleaning wipes that are specifically engineered for multiple clean-up tasks.
www.kcprofessional.com/us/cleaning-wipes.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cleaning Wipes for Cleaning - including, Metal Polishes, Graffiti ...Cleaning Wipes, Complete source for disposable cleaning wipes used in general cleaning, metal polishing, hand cleaners, graffiti removal, hand sanitizing ...
www.parish-supply.com/cleaning_towel_products.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
26 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dishrag


Explanation:
Maybe not classy, but this is what I've always heard it called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 18:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lancaster.unl.edu/food/ciqbb.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 18:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dishrag, although used to wash dishes, is also used for general kitchen cleanup.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24