KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

beliche com baú

English translation: bunk bed with a trunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beliche com baú
English translation:bunk bed with a trunk
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:38 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: beliche com baú
na verdade, não é um baú. Trata-se de um beliche com um armário atrás da cabeceira. Esse armario tem duas gavetas e uma porta com prateleira. Aqui, as pessoas costumam chamar isso de baú.
simonete
bunk bed with a trunk
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 13:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beliche
substantivo masculino
1. (camas) bunk bed, bunk;


Collins

"baú: trunk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-01-24 09:36:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bunk bed with a trunk
Michael Powers (PhD)
4bunk bed with storage
Elvira Alves Barry
4Bunk with chestJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bunk with chest


Explanation:
Poderia ser, também, "A bunk with closet" ou "A bunk with a cabinet", mas nunca a "with a trunk". Não casa com o contexto.

Especificamente, beliche é "twin bunk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-01-09 15:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção: "bunk bed"; "twin bunk bed". Pressa, inimiga da perfeição. Sorry.

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunk bed with storage


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bunk bed with a trunk


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 13:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beliche
substantivo masculino
1. (camas) bunk bed, bunk;


Collins

"baú: trunk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-01-24 09:36:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!

Asker: thanks!

Asker: thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
7 mins
  -> Thank you, artg - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique - Mike :)