KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

rodateto

English translation: crown molding


00:11 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: rodateto
Assim como existe o "rodapé", existe o "rodateto". É um acabamento no topo do armário, ao redor dele todo.
simonete
English translation:crown molding
Explanation:
Can also be 'moulding,' depending on target audience.
Selected response from:

Andrea Shah
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crown molding
Andrea Shah
4 +1ceiling molding (OU moulding, UK)rhandler
4ceiling trim/cornice
Ana P Carvalho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling molding (OU moulding, UK)


Explanation:
Consta de nosso Glossário (KOG), veja esta pergunta:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/111617

Um exemplo:

Ace Hardware - Working with Moulding
Ceiling molding is installed much like base molding, except that ceiling molding is not applied flat against the wall. Instead, it covers the joint at a ...
www.acehardware.com/sm-working-with-moulding--bg-1299081.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-16 01:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o rodateto do armário, pode-se também falar de "crown moulding", veja:

Crown molding - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Crown Molding Installation, A guide to installing crown molding for novices as well as experienced finish carpenters; How to install Crown Moulding, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_molding

Também consta de nosso glossário, veja:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/840556

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Entendi. Mas o rodateto a que me refiro fica no teto do móvel, não na parede da casa. Posso usar "ceiling molding"!?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert, have a nice Sunday!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling trim/cornice


Explanation:
Há muitos tipos de rodateto. Um termo bem genério seria "ceiling trim".

Veja algumas ilustrações http://www.porta.com.au/index.php?p=Understanding_Cornice_Sc...

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crown molding


Explanation:
Can also be 'moulding,' depending on target audience.


    Reference: http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/how-to/intro/0,,214981,00.ht...
    Reference: http://www.josephfusco.org/Articles/Crown_Moulding/cuttingcr...
Andrea Shah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: This is the way I've heard it said.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy!

agree  zaicaner
23 hrs

neutral  rhandler: Did you see the same suggestion posted one hour before? It shouldn't be repeated, all you had to do was to agree with it,
3 days21 hrs
  -> Apologies, I must not have noticed the added note. Consider me in agreement with you, I had no intention of causing trouble.