KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

argumentos

English translation: (less) angular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:argumentos
English translation:(less) angular
Entered by: Mike Davison

11:19 Nov 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture Cstalog
Portuguese term or phrase: argumentos
Atualmente, está sendo desenvolvido um novo projeto, com melhor apelo estético e menor número de argumentos, mas muito mais sólidos.
Mike Davison
Brazil
(less) angular
Explanation:
Snobbish writing by those high-end designers, using "argumentos" in a geometry vocabulary to say the much simpler word "ângulos"

See:

http://geometriaexpert.blogspot.com.br/p/quais-sao-os-tipos-...
O ângulo Θ(Theta) que é medido a partir eixo x positivo, seguindo em sentido anti-horário, é chamado de argumento de um complexo.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argumento_(matemática)
Em Matemática, o argumento de um número complexo é o ângulo formado entre o complexo como um ponto e o eixo das abcissas no plano de Argand-Gauss.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-difference-between-moder...

The furnishings were not the minimalist modern contemporary styles so popular in the 90's. The pieces were **less angular** and had a slight curvature. Many of the pieces included wood structures with curved lines, but sharp edges similar to the Naguchi table design.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(less) angular
Gilmar Fernandes
4arguments/persuasions
rir


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(less) angular


Explanation:
Snobbish writing by those high-end designers, using "argumentos" in a geometry vocabulary to say the much simpler word "ângulos"

See:

http://geometriaexpert.blogspot.com.br/p/quais-sao-os-tipos-...
O ângulo Θ(Theta) que é medido a partir eixo x positivo, seguindo em sentido anti-horário, é chamado de argumento de um complexo.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argumento_(matemática)
Em Matemática, o argumento de um número complexo é o ângulo formado entre o complexo como um ponto e o eixo das abcissas no plano de Argand-Gauss.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-difference-between-moder...

The furnishings were not the minimalist modern contemporary styles so popular in the 90's. The pieces were **less angular** and had a slight curvature. Many of the pieces included wood structures with curved lines, but sharp edges similar to the Naguchi table design.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arguments/persuasions


Explanation:
entendo que no seu contexto refere-se a menos argumentacao/persuacao no novo projecto (catalogo), - menos argumentos/persuasoes, apesar de bem mais solidos(as).
++melhor apelo estetico e menos persuasivo, apesar de mais solido.++

http://www.intercom.org.br/sis/2010/resumos/R5-2995-1.pdf
http://www.readwritethink.org/files/resources/lesson_images/...
http://medialiteracyproject.org/language-persuasion

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese