KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Portas Terreo

English translation: Ground floor doors

15:10 Dec 8, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Furniture / Household Appliances / Apartment fittings
Portuguese term or phrase: Portas Terreo
Afraid i have no real context for this as it is in a list of objects damaged during a flood in an apartment. The list reads, Portas Fechamento, Guarnições Portas Terreo, Fechamento lateral etc etc.

Is this a door of some sort (entrance?), or is it a carrier of some sort?
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:Ground floor doors
Explanation:
it seems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-12-08 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, lookin better now it seems to be the front door of the elevator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-08 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The door located in every floor, not the one that is part of the cabin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-08 15:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the best answer would be "lift doors" then.
Selected response from:

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Guilherme - I think we got there in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ground floor doors
Guilherme Silva
4downstairs doors
Bruno Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ground floor doors


Explanation:
it seems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-12-08 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, lookin better now it seems to be the front door of the elevator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-12-08 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The door located in every floor, not the one that is part of the cabin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-08 15:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the best answer would be "lift doors" then.

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks Guilherme - I think we got there in the end!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes this was what i was thinking but it referes to various apartments all on different floors!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your original answer still applies. Since it's already referring to the elevator/lift, it doesn't make sense to repeat it.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downstairs doors


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q=downstairs doors

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese