KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

giratória

English translation: swivelling


16:35 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Portuguese term or phrase: giratória
Mais uma grande novidade: é empilhável e na parte inferior do assento dispõe de capa de acabamento e proteção contra danos à estrutura. A Linha Turandot vem nas versões fixa, giratória e banco componível, com ou sem apóia-braços. Sua estrutura metálica conta com duas opções de acabamento: preto ou prata.
Priscila
Brazil
English translation:swivelling
Explanation:
As in a swivel seat/chair.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10swivelling
suesimons
4revolvingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
12 mins

disagree  Bloomfield: Swivel chair is the usual phrase. Much in the same way you wouldn’t use phrases such as “cadeira viradoura” ou “cadeira virante,” we wouldn’t use “revolving chair,” but swivel chair instead. We do use, though, revolving doors, and those are huge and heavy
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
giratória
swivelling


Explanation:
As in a swivel seat/chair.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Amy

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Carlos

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Eduardo

agree  henley
4 hrs
  -> Mtks

agree  Bloomfield
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto