KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

com ligação ao solo

English translation: Physical-based companies


17:38 Dec 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / On-line gaming legal docu
Portuguese term or phrase: com ligação ao solo
Good evening,

I have another uncertain for which I seek your help.

"O Tribunal de Justiça da União Europeia sustentou que a Internet enquanto canal de distribuição é igualmente adequada para fornecer ao consumidor a informação suficiente exactamente como sucedo com os estabelecimentos «com ligação ao solo»"
"...as it happens when establishing in-ground connections"?

Thanks again for the help.

Best,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:Physical-based companies
Explanation:
...as oposed to Internet-based ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-14 17:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO: should be OPPOSED, not "oposed". Mea culpa.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Ivan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brick and mortar (business)
Erik Bry
4Physical-based companies
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical-based companies


Explanation:
...as oposed to Internet-based ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-14 17:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO: should be OPPOSED, not "oposed". Mea culpa.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Ivan.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Once again Ivan, thank you for your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brick and mortar (business)


Explanation:
Brick and mortar (B&M) refers to a company that possesses a building or store for operations.

In the jargon of eCommerce, brick and mortar businesses are companies that have a physical presence — a physical store — and offer face-to-face consumer experiences. This term is usually used to contrast with a transitory business or an internet-only presence, such as an online shop.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_and_mortar_business

Erik Bry
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Erik..thanks so much for your reply, however, at this point I think I may be staying with the other response.