KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

sem prejuízo de acessoriamente

English translation: regardless of, incidentally,


17:50 Dec 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gaming legal document
Portuguese term or phrase: sem prejuízo de acessoriamente
Good afternoon/evening,

I am working on another document for this gaming company and found the above term in context [I could not find an exact term for acessoriamente]:

"O enfoque da análise crítica solicitada pela presente Consulta encontra-se, pois, colocado na compreensão da evolução mais recente da jurisprudência do TJUE em matéria de exclusivos ou monopólios nacionais no domínio das actividades de jogo e versando o problema central da sua compatibilidade com as regras disciplinadoras do mercado interno da UE, identificando possíveis elementos complementares de densificação, clarificação ou, sendo caso disso, de ajustamento da jurisprudência constante que se vem desenvolvendo nesta matéria, sem prejuízo de acessoriamente se poderem retirar dessa análise ‘ex professo’ de jurisprudência do TJUE posterior à prolação do seu Acórdão de XYz de processo VVVVV alguns corolários críticos relevantes para a apreciação da matéria pendente em órgãos jurisdicionais nacionais.

Thanks in advance for your help on this term into UK English.

Best,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:regardless of, incidentally,
Explanation:
In this case, "retirar" is not "to remove" but rather, the sense is "to obtain". In the specific text, one would do well to begin by adding the missing commas and removing a bit of the original's obfuscation (and bad Portuguese):

Now
...sem prejuízo de, acessoriamente, se poderem retirar...
can be cleaned up as
...sem prejuízo de, adicionalmente, ser possível retirar ...

Hence

..., sem prejuízo de, adicionalmente, ser possível retirar dessa análise ... alguns corolários críticos ...

results in

... regardless of the fact that, incidentally, it's possible to obtain/garner/extract from said analysis ... a few critical/crucial corollaries/conclusions ...
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Coolbrowne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regardless of, incidentally,coolbrowne
4 -1incidentalWalter Moura


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incidental


Explanation:
sem prejuízo de acessoriamente se poderem retirar dessa análise
notwithstanding the incidental removal from this analysis

Good luck with your text :)

Walter Moura
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Boa tarde Walter. Obrigado para sua ajuda com isto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: It's missing the "sem prejuízo" bit. In addition, "acessoriamente" is an adverb, not an adjective.
2 hrs
  -> Indeed it is an adverb. I tried to adapt the phrase from bad Portuguese into good English, which is a lean language. "Notwithstanding" can also be translated as "sem prejuizo de". If I had added more elements, I'd have had to translate it all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sem prejuízo de, acessoriamente,
regardless of, incidentally,


Explanation:
In this case, "retirar" is not "to remove" but rather, the sense is "to obtain". In the specific text, one would do well to begin by adding the missing commas and removing a bit of the original's obfuscation (and bad Portuguese):

Now
...sem prejuízo de, acessoriamente, se poderem retirar...
can be cleaned up as
...sem prejuízo de, adicionalmente, ser possível retirar ...

Hence

..., sem prejuízo de, adicionalmente, ser possível retirar dessa análise ... alguns corolários críticos ...

results in

... regardless of the fact that, incidentally, it's possible to obtain/garner/extract from said analysis ... a few critical/crucial corollaries/conclusions ...


coolbrowne
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Coolbrowne.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this key clarification.