KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

subsumível

English translation: falling under/within ( the article)


20:18 Dec 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gaming legal document
Portuguese term or phrase: subsumível
Good afternoon afternoon/evening,

I've looked everywhere and cannot find the above word found in context below:

"...restrição subsumível no regime do artigo 56 do Tratado Relativo ao Funcionamento da União Europeia"

Thanks for all your help.

Regards,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:falling under/within ( the article)
Explanation:
falling under/within ( the article)
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Andre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falling under/within ( the article)
Andre Damasceno
3 +1subsumed/subsumabletfaulkner
3ascribedliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falling under/within ( the article)


Explanation:
falling under/within ( the article)


    https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/fpfis/cms/farnet/content/faqs-037
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fall+under
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Andre.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think I may have misread my first reference!
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascribed


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Ki8E7A4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-29 20:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:9njG0k2...

Learn the Difference between
"Ascribe" and "Subscribe"


by Tina Blue
June 9, 2004


A common error is the tendency to confuse "ascribe" with "subscribe."

The word "ascribe" means to credit or attribute, to refer to a supposed cause, source, or author.


EXAMPLES:

This statement, though usually ascribed to Churchill, was actually penned by a journalist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-29 20:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

here
falls within

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Uep9bMT...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz. Thanks for your help.


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsumed/subsumable


Explanation:
subsume [səbˈsjuːm]
vb (tr)
1. to incorporate (an idea, proposition, case, etc.) under a comprehensive or inclusive classification or heading
2. to consider (an instance of something) as part of a general rule or principle
[from New Latin subsumere, from Latin sub- + sumere to take]
subsumable adj


Restriction subsumed/subsumable within or under the article


http://books.google.com/books?id=0ik6PfFKYcwC&pg=PA157&lpg=P...



http://books.google.com/books?id=U0lS-wWM-BAC&pg=PA172&lpg=P...

tfaulkner
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi tais. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : ... subsumed under Article ...
21 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Tobias!