KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

apostas desportivas à cota

English translation: odds-type sports bets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apostas desportivas à cota
English translation:odds-type sports bets
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:49 Nov 19, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Portuguese law on gaming
Portuguese term or phrase: apostas desportivas à cota
Quanto às apostas desportivas à cota fica o Governo autorizado a atribuir à Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Lisboa a sua organização, exploração, supervisão, bem como o controlo e sanção das infracções relativos às mesmas, incluindo a aplicação de medidas preventivas e cautelares
peterinmadrid
Portugal
odds-type sports bets
Explanation:

odds-type sports bets


Por conseguinte, uma posição de monopólio, na Bélgica, os corretores estão igualmente autorizados a aceitar não só apostas com base na cota, mas também apostas mútuas no interior dos hipódromos, sob o controlo das sociedades de corridas às quais pagam uma taxa. europa.eu

Whereas in France only the totalizator is authorized and consequently the PMU enjoys a monopoly position, in Belgium bookmakers are also authorized to take not only odds-type bets, but also on-course totalizator bets, under the control of the "sociétés de courses", to which they pay a fee.

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odds-type sports betsMarlene Curtis
4Non-pool betting
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odds-type sports bets


Explanation:

odds-type sports bets


Por conseguinte, uma posição de monopólio, na Bélgica, os corretores estão igualmente autorizados a aceitar não só apostas com base na cota, mas também apostas mútuas no interior dos hipódromos, sob o controlo das sociedades de corridas às quais pagam uma taxa. europa.eu

Whereas in France only the totalizator is authorized and consequently the PMU enjoys a monopoly position, in Belgium bookmakers are also authorized to take not only odds-type bets, but also on-course totalizator bets, under the control of the "sociétés de courses", to which they pay a fee.

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-pool betting


Explanation:
Diria assim...

1. Non-pool betting, in which the bettor bets on the winning horse against a bookmaker on the basis of odds ('5 to 1`, '10 to 1`, etc.) agreed between the bettor and the bookmaker or of conventional odds to which the parties refer, e.g. the starting odds at the racecourse, or the dividends of national or foreign totalizator betting published in the specialized press.
This type of betting is practised in the United Kingdom (96 % of the market), Germany (19 %), Belgium (68,5 %) and several other countries. It is prohibited in France.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

1. A aposta à cota, em que o apostador joga contra um corretor de apostas sobre a chegada de um cavalo vencedor com base numa cota (5 contra 1, 10 contra 1, etc.), a acordar entre o corretor de apostas e o apostador ou com base numa cota convencional à qual se referem as partes, por exemplo, a cota de partida exposta nos campos de corrida, ou os coeficientes da aposta mútua nacional ou de uma aposta mútua estrangeira, publicados na imprensa especializada.
Este tipo de apostas é praticado no Reino Unido (96 % do mercado, na Alemanha (19 %), na Bélgica (68,5 %) e em diversos outros países. É proibido em França.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4