KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

linha telefônica

English translation: phone line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linha telefônica
English translation:phone line
Entered by: Mopb

10:46 Dec 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: linha telefônica
...Fundos para investimentos em melhorias como a aquisição de uma linha telefônica...
Mopb
phone line
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Tk u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3landline telephone ..land line telephone
airmailrpl
5 +2telephone line
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +3phone line
MLeiria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linha telefônica
phone line


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tk u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: phone line
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: ObrigadO? Sempre pensei que era UMA colega. Que engraçado.
1 hr
  -> obrigado // Não, na verdade sou UM :)

agree  oxygen4u
4 hrs
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linha telefônica
landline telephone ..land line telephone


Explanation:
Skyline Telephone
A landline phone refers to the wired, traditional telephone service ... You need a landline phone to have your number listed in the telephone directory. ...
www.skyline.org/topics_of_interest/keeping_landline.php -

Should you give up your land line?
Snipping your landline could save you some serious cash but it's not for everyone. ... Well then, maybe you can live without your landline phone.
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/cheap/20030917a1.asp

Carphone Warehouse to slash residential landline telephone bills
Carphone Warehouse to slash residential landline telephone bills. 03 February 2003.
The Carphone Warehouse pledges today to cut the cost of calling from .
www.talktalk.co.uk/.../servlet/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: More specific, in times of wireless.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Carlos Castro
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linha telefônica
telephone line


Explanation:
Doing e-business in Brazil - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Brazil technology: Itautec wins five-year outsourcing contract ... Telephone line,
monthly rental (av), 15.14, 9.60, 41 out of 49 ...
www.ebusinessforum.com/index.asp?layout=newdebi& country_id=BR&channelid=6&country=Brazil&... - 37k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Cheap calls to Brazil from only 1.8p - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Call Brazil from 1.8p per minute! Make tremendous savings on your phone calls
with SuperLine, regardless of whoever provides your telephone line or service. ...
www.superline.co.uk/cheap-calls-to/brazil.html - 40k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Puerto Vallarta - PVMirror.com Weekly News On Line - Her Opinion - [ Traduzir esta página ]
I had promised my Brazilian friend that we would go out to the North Shore, ...
Just getting a single telephone line here is a most arduous and ...
www.pvmirror.com/fromtheeditor/may403.html - 39k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Telecommunications in Brazil: The Day After - [ Traduzir esta página ]
In countries like the US, Germany or UK, a request for a telephone line is complied
with in less than three days. However, for a country like Brazil, ...
www.connect-world.com/ Articles/14Telecommunications.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Antonio Carlos Valente da Silva Vice-President Anatel - National ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Telecommunications Market In Brazil – Past Present & Future, ... to the
drastic reduction in the cost of obtaining a telephone line after privatization. ...
www.connect-world.com/Articles/ AntonioCarlosValentedaSilva.htm - 14k


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Carla

agree  Shane Engel
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Shane