KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

como previsível

English translation: as expected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:como previsível
English translation:as expected
Entered by: zabrowa

12:54 Feb 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: como previsível
SEE CONTEXT

A propriedade que têm todos os segmentos sonorous de serem alvos para espalhamento nasal surge como previsível a partir de falta de uma contraste nasal ....
zabrowa
as expected
Explanation:
é isto
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as expected
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +5as expectedAntónio Ribeiro
5as you would expect
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como previsível
as expected


Explanation:
é isto

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
0 min

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  Claudia Massey
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudia

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mariana

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como previsível
as expected


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 min

agree  rhandler
21 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
3 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs

agree  telefpro: Corre ainda como presivel
22 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as you would expect


Explanation:
Another suggestion that fits here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel