KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gerenciável

English translation: manageable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gerenciável
English translation:manageable
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

00:57 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colocação de palavra
Portuguese term or phrase: gerenciável
A condição de nossas vidas é gerenciável
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
manageable
Explanation:
manageable - see dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-07 10:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menos formal? Algo assim:

As for our current situation, it's not easy but we can manage / we can handle it / we can deal with it / we'll get by.

(Não sei se o contexto todo é esse, mas é difícil escrever uma frase menos formal sem saber o resto dele. Espero que ajude!)
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess you got the spirit of what I meant Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manageable
Ben Kohn
4controllablexxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controllable


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of that is less formal than manageable.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manageable


Explanation:
manageable - see dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-07 10:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menos formal? Algo assim:

As for our current situation, it's not easy but we can manage / we can handle it / we can deal with it / we'll get by.

(Não sei se o contexto todo é esse, mas é difícil escrever uma frase menos formal sem saber o resto dele. Espero que ajude!)

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I guess you got the spirit of what I meant Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. Não poderia haver um termo mais coloquial, menos formal?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs