KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

freguesia de ... / concelho de...

English translation: parish of ... / municipality of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:freguesia de ... / concelho de...
English translation:parish of ... / municipality of ...
Entered by: silcastro

17:00 Sep 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: freguesia de ... / concelho de...
xxx, filho de xxx e de xxx, nascido em xxx, na freguesia de xxx, concelho de xxx
silcastro
parish of ... / municipality of ...
Explanation:
See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/842480

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
I think this the most appropriate answer. But Thanks to all who have replied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neighborhood of .../Council of...
Marcia Pinheiro
3 +1parish of ... / municipality of ...
Todd Field
2 +1parish of... / district ofRobert Forstag
3borough of / municipality of
oxygen4u


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish of... / district of


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: municipality instead of district
1 min
  -> Thank you, Lincoln.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish of ... / municipality of ...


Explanation:
See:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/842480

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this the most appropriate answer. But Thanks to all who have replied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borough of / municipality of


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2687 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood of .../Council of...


Explanation:
Parish has to do with church, therefore is not applicable here, since we refer to an area of land. I mean, I do not really know, it is possible that Portugal divided it all into neighborhoods of churches. All I do know, however, is that it is definitely a neighborhood even so, just that it will be one around a church in this case.



    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/freguesia
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4