Ela canta todas as mulheres, inclusive me deu a maior cantada.

English translation: He hits on every woman, and he hit on me too. (Hit on / Make a pass / Chats up (British)

Portuguese term or phrase:Ela canta todas as mulheres, inclusive me deu a maior cantada.
English translation:He hits on every woman, and he hit on me too. (Hit on / Make a pass / Chats up (British)
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

12:11 Nov 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela canta todas as mulheres, inclusive me deu a maior cantada.
"Levei uma cantada do chefe do meu marido. Ele canta todas as mulheres, inclusive deu a maior cantada na própria assistente. Acho que este homem é tarado!"

Gente, como se fala "levar uma cantada" e "dar uma cantada" ???

Estes homens, hein... faça me o favor!

:o))
xxxVeronikka
He hits on every woman, and he hit on me too.
Explanation:
"Hit on" is also possible.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Maria Ambrosini
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que me ajudaram na definição desta gíria. Já que várias alternativas são possíveis, fica dificil selecionar apenas um... portanto, obrigada a todos vocês!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8He hits on every woman, and he hit on me too.
Maria Ambrosini
5 +4to make a pass at someone
edupa
5 +2He chats up all the women, he even chatted me up
Ben Kohn
4 +1He comes on to all the women, and he came on strong to me, too!
Amy Duncan
5He flirts with every woman, he even tried to flirt with me
Silvia Pereira Duarte
4He makes a move on every woman. He has hit on me/harassed me (already)!
Denise Miranda
4 -2He hooks on every woman, and he harassed me too!
claudia123
4 -2She tricks/ deceives every women...
Teresa Bento


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
He hooks on every woman, and he harassed me too!


Explanation:
hook on em português de Portugal tem o sinónimo em gíria, engatar. ele tenta engatar todas as mulheres - em inglês é hook on. Ser "engatada" (detesto esta expressão) -be hooked on,
Ou "I was harassed" fui assediada.

claudia123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahjeanne: hook on sounds to me like a hooker or prostitute; it could be british to say it as hooking on but if this were for americans i wouldn't use it
21 mins
  -> já ouvi isso sem ser nesse contexto, em inglês americano, mas é uma opinião.

disagree  Amy Duncan: to hook on to someone means to get attached to them, not to flirt or come on.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
She tricks/ deceives every women...


Explanation:
Cantar/ dar uma cantada - to trick/ deceive.

"Deceive somebody; "We tricked the teacher into thinking that class would be cancelled next week"."

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-24 12:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: He tricks... ;)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/trick
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: to trick someone is not at all the same as "cantar alguém"... Sorry...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahjeanne: no, it's not this meaning here
27 mins
  -> foi aquele she inicial (typo) que me confundiu! :)

disagree  Amy Duncan: That confused me, too, but hey, they could be lesbians!
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He hits on every woman, and he hit on me too.


Explanation:
"Hit on" is also possible.

Good luck

Maria Ambrosini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que me ajudaram na definição desta gíria. Já que várias alternativas são possíveis, fica dificil selecionar apenas um... portanto, obrigada a todos vocês!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: for me cantar alguem is hitting on them
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah. Appreciate it.

agree  claudia estanislau
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Cláudia. Appreciate it.

agree  Kemper Combs
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Kemper. Appreciate it.

agree  Sonia Gomes: This covers it all
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia. Appreciate it.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando. Appreciate it!

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl. Appreciate it!

agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy. Appreciate it!

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susy. Appreciate it!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to make a pass at someone


Explanation:
He hits on every woman; he's made a pass at me too.

to make a pass at someone

"to speak to or touch someone in a way that shows you would like to start a sexual relationship with them."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make a pass at

"Newsweek story is published in which Tripp says Willey told her Clinton made a pass at her; Clinton lawyer Robert S. Bennett publicly questions Tripp's ..."
www.washingtonpost.com/wpsrv/politics/special/clinton/timel...

"He didn't make a pass at me; I made a pass at him. When he turned me down I was so embarrassed and ashamed and angry that I made up that story."
www.sermonillustrations.com/a-z/a/accusation.htm

"Making a pass at the boss's wife was a major goof."
www.alphadictionary.com/slang/G.html




edupa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
7 mins
  -> Tks, claudia

agree  Kemper Combs
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Kemper

agree  Sonia Gomes: this too
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Sonia

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He flirts with every woman, he even tried to flirt with me


Explanation:
Outra opção, em vez de "flirt", poderá ser "seduce".

"He seduces every woman, he even tried to seduce me".

Pode também acrescentar uma das hipóteses abaixo, ex: "He flirts with every woman he sees...", etc. se quiser dar a entender que são mesmo todas as mulheres :)

"Angel" Carpe Noctem (2001)
He flirts with every woman he sees ("Have I ever told you that you're a BEE-UU-ti-ful woman?") and says some really hilarious stuff. ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0512833/

Who Needs Men!
He flirts with every woman that breathes, and I feel sorry for his wife. I guess flirting doesn’t mean anything as long as he doesn’t take it up to the next ...
ezinearticles.com/?Who-Needs-Men!&id=130847

Movie Review - Soft-Shell Man - eFilmCritic
He flirts with every woman he meets (including an E.R. doctor and a surly airline ticket agent) -- not because he's oversexed, but because he wants to be ...
efilmcritic.com/review.php?movie=7953

Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He makes a move on every woman. He has hit on me/harassed me (already)!


Explanation:
Veronikka, eu sempre ouço "cantar" como "make a move". Quanto à segunda parte, eu seguiria a sugestão da Guida ou da Cláudia!

So you figure this will be a good time to make your move since everything was clicking less than five minutes ago.
However, when you wait for the fun to end and then make your move it's too late...
http://ezinearticles.com/?Make-Your-Move-With-Women-On-An-Up...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-24 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou você poderia repetir " he has made his move on me too".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 13:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make a move on someone (informal)
to try to start a romantic or sexual relationship with someone. As soon as Ellen left the room, her boyfriend made a move on me.
See also: move
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998

make a move on someone
to show someone you are sexually attracted to them. Farnsworth made a move on my sister when she was only 17.
See also: move
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make a move on

Agree with Sarah about the "everyone".

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He comes on to all the women, and he came on strong to me, too!


Explanation:
Another suggestion...lots of ways to say this! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailpl!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He chats up all the women, he even chatted me up


Explanation:
Agree with the other suggestions (hit or make a pass at), this is just a British version of "hitting on " someone ... in the UK we say you "chat someone up".

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, my preference too.
3 hrs