KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A empresa oferece plano de carreira e investe em cursos.

English translation: The firm offers career opportunities and invests in professional training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A empresa oferece plano de carreira e investe em cursos.
English translation:The firm offers career opportunities and invests in professional training
Entered by: Luisa Moura Almeida

16:53 Nov 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / human resources
Portuguese term or phrase: A empresa oferece plano de carreira e investe em cursos.
Estas grandes empresas, além de investirem em cursos para o funcionário e oferecerem plano de carreira, também oferecem participação nos lucros, etc...
xxxVeronikka
The firm offers career opportunities and invests in professional training
Explanation:
outra possibilidade: the firm offers numerous opportunities for personal and professional growth. ...
:)
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The firm offers career opportunities and invests in professional training
Luisa Moura Almeida
5The company offers career planning and training courses
xxxCarla Queiro
4Tha e company offers carrer plan and invests in professional development courses.
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The firm offers career opportunities and invests in professional training


Explanation:
outra possibilidade: the firm offers numerous opportunities for personal and professional growth. ...
:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
7 mins

agree  Marcella Lang
43 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, sounds fine to me.
4 hrs

agree  Murillo do Amaral
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tha e company offers carrer plan and invests in professional development courses.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company offers career planning and training courses


Explanation:
I think this is a little more idiomatic.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8